Posts

A Rich Earl And Swamp

A rich earl has become the owner of a piece of land, which to his dissatisfaction turned out to be nothing more than a big swamp. The earl wants to get rid of the swamp. 

A salesman advises him to use his fast-growing plants which can cover the swamp very quickly. "This plant doubles every day, tomorrow you will have two, the day after tomorrow four, etc. In 80 days, your swamp will be completely covered." The earl reacts: "80 days? This takes far too much time. Then just give me eight of these plants."

Question 1: What did the earl think?


Question 2: And what do you think?


Covering Swamp With Trees - Logical Puzzles
Go to the answers directly!

Planting Trees Covering Swamp


What's the exact story? 

The earl must have thought that planting 8 trees on first day itself would cause him to wait for only 10 days. That's totally wrong conclusion.

Though started with 8 trees, on other day number will be doubled only not tripled or increased to x8. Starting with 8 trees is like skipping 3 days (2,4,8) if started with 1 tree.That is only 3 days would be saved. 

In short, with 8 plants, the earl need to wait for 77 days!   

Days For Planting Tress Covering Swamp - Logical Puzzle

Strange Creatures on Island

There are people and strange monkeys on this island, and you can not tell who is who (Edit: until you understand what they said - see below). They speak either only the truth or only lies.

Who are the following two guys?


A: B is a lying monkey. I am human.


B: A is telling the truth.


Identify the creature!

Know who are they! 

 

Identifying the Strange Creature


What was the situation?

 Let's first have statements by 2 creatures

A: B is a lying monkey. I am human.

B: A is telling the truth.


If we assume B is telling the truth then A is also telling the truth. But A in statement says B is lying which contradicts our assumption. 

Hence, B must be lying. If B is lying then statement of B suggest that A is also must be lying. That mean 'B is lying monkey' part of statement made by A is too lie. Since we have deduced already B is lying, the lying statement of A suggests that B is not monkey. Hence B is the lying man!

Other lie spoken by A is that it is human. Hence A must be a lying monkey! 

Lying monkey
 

Forgotten Bank Account Number

Today, John has to transfer 50 euro to the bank account of a Dutch friend. He has written down the account number on a piece paper. But since he had forgotten to take out the paper from his trousers when he put them in the washing machine, one digit of the bank account number became unreadable. The note says: 3170?4847. 

The friend of John is climbing the Mount Everest at the moment, so it is impossible for John to call his friend. Suddenly he remembers that a for a valid Dutch bank account number it holds that the first digit times 9 + the second digit times 8 + the third digit times 7 + ...... + the ninth digit times 1 should be divisible by 11. John thinks for a moment and finds the correct number. 

What is it? 

What is Forgotten Bank Account Number - Maths Puzzle


That it is !

Recalling Forgotten Bank Account Number


What were the clues? 

Let x be that missing digit. Then the bank account number looks like, 3170x4847.

Now 9 x First Digit + 8 x Second Digit + 7 x Third Digit.......must be divisible by 11.

That is 27 + 8 + 49 + 0 + 5x + 16 + 24 + 8 + 7 = 139 + 5x must be divisible by 11. 

The only value of x as a digit the satisfies above is 3. With that, total sum 154 is divisible by 11.

Hence, the account number must be, 317034847. 

That's The Forgotten Bank Account Number - Maths Puzzle
 

Breaking The Safe in 5 Minutes?

Charlie Croker and his team need to break the safe to finish a secret job named "Italian Job" in exactly a five minutes.

They got just one chance and five minutes to finish the job else the local police will be informed.

He got following clues

1st Clue: Exactly one number is perfectly placed.
9 2 5

2nd clue: Everything is incorrect.
9 3 8

3rd clue: Two numbers are part of the code of the safe, but are wrongly placed.
4 9 6

4th clue: One number is part of the code of the safe, but is wrongly placed.
5 8 1

5th clue: One number is part of the code of the safe, but is wrongly placed.
1 2 6 


How To Break The Safe in 5 Minutes? - Logical Puzzles


This should be the process!

To Break The Safe in 5 Minutes...


What was the challenge? 

Re listing all the clues...

1st Clue: Exactly one number is perfectly placed.
9 2 5

2nd clue: Everything is incorrect.
9 3 8

3rd clue: Two numbers are part of the code of the safe, but are wrongly placed.
4 9 6

4th clue: One number is part of the code of the safe, but is wrongly placed.
5 8 1

5th clue: One number is part of the code of the safe, but is wrongly placed.
1 2 6 


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

From 2nd clue, it's clear that 9,3,8 are not part of the code.

Hence correct number suggested by 1st clue must be 2 or 5

Since 9 is not part of the code, the other 2 correct numbers that 3rd clue pointing must be 4 and 6.

If 6 is the part of code, then 1 & 2 are not as 5th clue is suggesting.

And since 2 isn't part of the code then 1st clue must be pointing 5 is correct digit placed in right position.

The 4th clue is also suggesting that 5 is the part of the code but not 1 or 8.

If 5 is correct at it's position as per first clue then 4 and 6 must be occupying other 2 places.

As per 3rd clue position of 4 is wrong, it must be at second place and hence 6 at first place.

Hence the code is 645!


Process To Break The Safe in 5 Minutes...Logical Puzzles

A Railway And Cyclist Crossing

A road runs parallel to a railway until it bends to cross it, as shown. A man normally cycles to work along the road at a constant speed of 12 mph, and when he reaches the crossing he’s normally overtaken by a train traveling in the same direction. One day he was 25 minutes late for work and found that the train passed him 6 miles before the crossing. 

What was the speed of the train?

Time At Which A Railway And Cyclist Crossing - Maths Puzzles


Skip To Know The Speed Of The Train! 

To Cross The Cyclist...


What was the scenario?

 Let's suppose he reaches the crossing at 9:00 AM. Usually at 8:30 AM he is at point A, 6 miles before the usual crossing point B (speed of 12 mph, means 6 mile per half hour).

On the day on which he was late by 25 minutes, he must be again at point A (i.e. 6 miles ahead of usual crossing point B) at 8:55 AM. So at this point, both train and man were at the same point A. And the train as everyday, reaches point B at 9:00 AM. That means, it travels 6 miles in 5 minutes. Hence, train must be traveling at 72 mph.  



When Cyclist Crossing Everyday -  Maths Puzzles

When Cyclist Crossing Late day -  Maths Puzzles

Who Was The Thief?

There was a burglary in the Silver City jewelry store last Sunday.

Three suspects: Robert, Scott, and Tommy were caught and questioned.


Each person said, “One of the other two stole it. I did not do it.”

Later on the police found out that Tommy was lying and there was only one thief.

Can you guess who was the thief?


Can You Guess Who Was The Thief? - Logical Puzzles

He must be the thief!

He Must Be The Thief!


Who were suspects?

If the statements made by Tommy are false then it suggests that none of other stole it. That means Tommy himself stole it. Also his other statement where is claiming that he didn't do that is also a lie.

In short, Tommy must be the thief.


Tommy Must Be The Thief! - Logical Puzzles


 

Truth or Lie Puzzle

Out of three people (Lavesh, Mayank and Manoj), one of them is a king, one a bureaucrat, and one a thief.
The king always tells the truth, the bureaucrat always lies, and the thief can either lie or tell the truth.

Lavesh says: 'Manoj is a bureaucrat.'

 
Mayank says: 'Lavesh is a king.'

 
Manoj says: 'I am the thief.'

Who is the king, who the bureaucrat, and who the thief? 


Who is the king, who the bureaucrat, and who the thief?

Find the TRUTH here! 
 

King, Bureaucrat and Thief


What was the story? 

Let's take a look at the statements made by 3.

Lavesh says: 'Manoj is a bureaucrat.'
Mayank says: 'Lavesh is a king.'
Manoj says: 'I am the thief.'


Now let's test truth in each statement.

If we assume Mayank is king and telling the truth than according to him Lavesh is also king. But that's not the possible case.

Now if we assume Manoj is king then his statement must be true where he is saying that he is thief. So how he can be a king & thief at the same time.

Hence, the Lavesh must be a king. Mayank is here telling the truth and hence must not be bureaucrat and hence he is thief. So Manoj is bureaucrat lying in his statement.
 

Identifying King, Bureaucrat and Theif
 

Count Number of F's

Out of how many F's does the following sentence consist?
FINISHED FILES ARE THE RESULTS OF YEARS OF SCIENTIFIC STUDY COMBINED WITH THE
EXPERIENCE OF YEARS.


How many F's in given sentence?



Your Count May Be WRONG!

In Between Wrong Count Of F's


Take a look at sentence once again!

Did you count only 3? Really? Here is that sentence written once again.

FINISHED FILES ARE THE RESULTS OF YEARS OF SCIENTIFIC STUDY COMBINED WITH THE
EXPERIENCE OF YEARS.


So didn't you count F of word 'OF'? Now how many F's you are finding? 

And that's right! There are 6 F's in the sentence. 


Could Be Wrong Count Of F's
 

Another Game Of Death

Jigsaw forced Mahrez and Vardy to play the game of death.

Jigsaw placed 11 marbles at the table and asked Mahrez and Vardy to pick marble(s) one by one with the following rules:


1. You need to pick at least one marble.
2. You can't pick more than five marbles.

The one that picks the last marble will die.

Mahrez to start the game.

How many marbles must Mahrez pick in order to make sure that he came out from the game alive?


Surviving in Another Game Of Death - Logical Puzzles

This should be Mahrez's Master Plan! 

Surviving In Another Game Of Death


What was the game?

Mahrez should start with the picking 4 marbles.

Now if Varde picks one Mahrez can pick 5 leaving 1 behind for Varde who in turn has to pick it in the end.

Similarly, if Varde picks 2, Mahrez need to pick 4, again leaving 1 behind.

For Varde's pick of 3,4,5; Mahrez should pick 3,2,1 respectively which will always leave behind 1 marble.

This way, Mahrez can easily survive!



Plan for Surviving In Another Game Of Death - Logical Puzzles

Who Stole The Money?

A man placed a $100 dollar bill on his desk and left for work. When he returned back the money was gone. He has three suspects: the cook, the maid and the electrician.

The cook said he put the bill under a book on his desk to keep it safe. The man checked and it is no longer there.

The maid said she moved the bill to the inside of the book between page 1 and 2 while she was cleaning. Again, the man checked the book and there was nothing between page 1 and 2.

The electrician said he saw the bill sticking out of the book and he moved it between page 2 and 3 to keep it safe.

Who stole the money?



Who Has Stolen The Money? - Logical Puzzles
Know who is the thief? 

The Electrician Stole The Money


Who were other suspects?

The electrician must be lying. Since the man checked between page 1 and 2 the next pair of page must be 3 and 4 not 2 and 3. The page numbers 2 and 3 must be the part of single page. 

So how can electrician move it between page 2 and 3? 


Lying Electrician Stole The Money - Logical Puzzles


Follow me on Blogarama