Posts

Showing posts with the label fast

A Man Walking on Railroad Bridge

A man is walking across a railroad bridge that goes from point A to point B. He starts at point A, and when he is 3/8 of the way across the bridge, he hears a train approaching. The train's speed is 60 mph (miles per hour). The man can run fast enough so that if he turns and runs back toward point A, he will meet the train at A, and if he runs forward toward point B, the train will overtake him at B.



How fast can the man run?


He must be running at 'this' speed! 

Speed Needed For Run on Bridge


Why to calculate the speed?

If the man turns back and runs towards A for 3/8 of distance while train reaches at the point A. That means the train train reaches at point A when man runs for 3/8 distance.

So if man continues to run towards point B then, while he covers 3/8 distance the train reaches at point A. Now, man is 3/8 + 3/8 = 6/8 = 3/4 distance away from the point A where B is 1/4 away from him now.



Again, we know, the train will overtake the man at point B covering total distance between A and B. Till then man can run only 1/4 th distance between A and B to reach B.That mean the train must be 4 times faster than the speed of man.

Since, train is traveling at 60 mph, the speed of man = (1/4)x60 = 15 mph.

The Story of The Indecisive Rower

A rower rows regularly on a river, from A to B and back. He’s got into the habit of rowing harder when going upstream, so that he goes twice as fast relative to the water as when rowing downstream. 

One day as he’s rowing upstream he passes a floating bottle. He ignores it at first but then gradually grows curious about its contents. After 20 minutes of arguing with himself he stops rowing and drifts for 15 minutes. Then he sets out after the bottle. After some time rowing downstream he changes his mind, turns around, and makes his way upstream again. But his curiosity takes hold once more, and after 10 minutes of rowing upstream he turns and goes after the bottle again. Again he grows ashamed of his childishness and turns around. But after rowing upstream for 5 minutes he can’t stand it any longer, rows downstream, and picks up the bottle 1 kilometer from the point where he’d passed it. 

How fast is the current?

The Story of The Indecisive Rower


That's the speed of water current!

Water Speed in The Story of The Indecisice Rower


What was the story?

Just for a moment let's assume the rower is rowing on a calm lake where water is stationary. Then, the bottle that he saw is also not moving & floating at one point.

In the case, he moves away (upstream in real case) from the bottle & comes back (downstream in real case) again to collect the bottle. He rows away from the bottle for 20 + 10 + 5 = 35 minutes. 

Remember his speed is double when he goes away from bottle than when he is coming towards the bottle. That's why he takes 35 X 2 = 70 minutes to come back at the point where bottle is floating.

Inside The Story of The Indecisice Rower

Moreover, he drifts for 15 minutes in real case; for that let's assume he sits motionless for 15 minutes (in our assumed lake case) at some point in between.

So after leaving the bottle, he returns to the bottle after 35 + 15 + 70 = 120 minutes.

Now, assume this water in the lake is moving and this bottle is 'displaced' by 1 KM away from it's original position in 120 minutes. 

Inside The Story of The Indecisice Rower

That means, the water is moving at the speed of 1 km / 120 minutes. That is the speed of water current is 1/2 kmph.  

Help The Policeman in Finding The Culprit

Late one evening, a car ran over a pedestrian in a narrow bystreet and drove away without stopping. A policeman who saw the vehicle leave the scene of the accident reported it moving at very high speed. The accident itself was witnessed by six bystanders. They provided the following conflicting accounts of what had happened:
  • It was a blue car, driven by a man;
  • The car was moving at high speed, its headlights were turned off;
  • The car did have license plates, it wasn’t going very fast;
  • It was a Toyota, it’s headlights were turned off;
  • The car didn’t have license plates, the driver was a woman;
  • It was a gray Ford.
When the the car and its driver were finally apprehended, it turned out that only one of the six eyewitnesses gave a fully correct description. Each of the other five provided one true and one false piece of information.




Keeping that in mind, can you determine the following:

— What was the car’s brand?
— What color was the car?
— Was the car going fast or slow?
— Did it have license plates?
— Were its headlights turned on?
— Was the driver a man or a woman? 

Read all the answers here!

To Help The Policeman in Finding The Culprit


But why he needs help? 

Let's recollect all the statements made by all 6 bystanders.

 1.It was a blue car, driven by a man.

 2.The car was moving at high speed, its headlights were turned off.

 3.The car did have license plates, it wasn’t going very fast.

 4.It was a Toyota, it’s headlights were turned off.

 5.The car didn’t have license plates, the driver was a woman.

 6 It was a gray Ford (It was gray car; it was Ford).

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If we believe in report made by Policeman where he stated that the car was moving at very high speed; then the part of the Statement 3 made by third bystander where he says car wasn't going fast turns out to be false. Hence, other part of his statement must be true. So the car must have license plates.

If the car has license plates; then 1st part of the Statement 5 will be false & other part must be true. Hence, the driver must be a woman.

If the driver was a woman, then 2nd part of the Statement 1 turns false making part 1 to be true. Hence, the color of the car must be blue.

If the car was at high speed then the entire Statement 2 must be true or it's 2nd part must be false.

Let's assume 2nd part of the statement 2 be false. Then 2nd part of statement 4 also must be false leaving 1st part to be true. That means the car was Toyota. But this makes statement 6 entirely false (as we already know color of car is blue). This contradicts the crucial data given - Each of the other five provided one true and one false piece of information. In the case, there will be no eyewitness giving full correct description.

So the entire Statement 2 must be true. Hence, the car was with it's headlight off.

If headlights were turned off then 2nd part of the Statement 4 must be true and 1st part false. That means, car wasn't Toyota.

And if car wasn't Toyota, as per Statement 6, it must be Ford but not of gray color.
This matches our early conclusion where we concludes color of the car was blue.

To Help The Policeman in Finding The Culprit


Conclusions:

1.What was the car’s brand?
   - Ford
2.What color was the car?
   - Blue
3.Was the car going fast or slow?
   - Fast
4.Did it have license plates?
   - Yes, it had.
 
5.Were its headlights turned on?
   - No, those were off.
6.Was the driver a man or a woman?
   - A woman. 

Follow me on Blogarama