Posts

Showing posts from July, 2023

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal

A horse, a donkey and a camel were stolen.

Three suspects: Robert, Scott and Tommy. All we know that each person stole one animal, but we do not know who stole which. Here are the investigation statements.


Robert: Tommy stole the horse.

Scott: Tommy stole the donkey.


Tommy: They both were lying. I did not steal the horse or the donkey.


Later on, police found out =>

The man who stole the camel told a lie.


The man who stole the horse told the truth.


Can you find out who stole which?

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal



Here is SOLUTION of the puzzle! 

Source

Solution : Who Stole Which Animal Puzzle


What was the puzzle?

Take a look at the statements of three suspects first - 
------------------------------------------------------------

Robert: Tommy stole the horse.

Scott: Tommy stole the donkey.


Tommy: They both were lying. I did not steal the horse or the donkey.


------------------------------------------------------------
 
And what the police found after investigation - 

----------------------------------------------------

1. The man who stole the camel told a lie.

2. The man who stole the horse told the truth.


-----------------------------------------------------

1. If the Robert is one who stole the HORSE then his statement must be TRUE where he say Tommy is the HORSE thief. 

If there are 2 person who stole the HORSE then Scott must have stolen 2 animals i.e. CAMEL and DONKEY. But as per given data, each person stole only 1 animal.

Hence, Robert can't be a HORSE thief.

2. Assuming Tommy is a HORSE thief & thereby taking his statement as TRUTH. But the assumption itself contradicts claim made by him in his statement where he says he didn't steal the HORSE. 

That is, Tommy too can't be a HORSE thief.

3. Only leftover suspect is Scott who must have stolen HORSE. And his statement must be TRUE. 

That means, Tommy has stolen the DONKEY and hence, Robert must be a CAMEL thief.  

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal - SOLUTION

Puzzle : And Escape Story of Robbers Continues


Where story begins?

Babylas, Hilary, and Sosthenes have escaped the tower and divided their treasure into three bags. But now they must cross a river, and the boat can accommodate only two men at a time, or one man and a bag. None will trust another with his bag on the shore, but they agree that a man in the boat can be trusted to drop or retrieve a bag at either shore, as he’ll be too busy to tamper with it.



 How can they cross the river?


 

Solution: Robbers' Planned Journey Across the River


Let's recall that the boat can accommodate only two men at a time, or one man and a bag.

1. Sosthenes takes his bag across the river leaves it at other shore & comes back.

2. Sosthenes takes Hilari's bag to the other shore & leaves it there where his own bag is already there. 


Robbers' Planned Journey Across the River

3. Now, Hilari takes Sosthenes to the other shore, leaves him there & come back after recollecting own bag.


Robbers' Planned Journey Across the River

4. Hilari drops own bag at near shore & takes Babylas to other shore & returns back.


Robbers' Planned Journey Across the River

5. Next, he takes Babylas's bag & drops it at other shore where Babylas is waiting for his bag. And Hilary returns once again.

6. Finally, he collects his own bag and takes it to other shore.


Robbers' Planned Journey Across the River

Follow me on Blogarama