Solution : Who Stole Which Animal Puzzle
What was the puzzle?
Take a look at the statements of three suspects first -
------------------------------------------------------------
Robert: Tommy stole the horse.
Scott: Tommy stole the donkey.
Tommy: They both were lying. I did not steal the horse or the donkey.
------------------------------------------------------------
And what the police found after investigation -
----------------------------------------------------
1. The man who stole the camel told a lie.
2. The man who stole the horse told the truth.
-----------------------------------------------------
1. If the Robert is one who stole the HORSE then his statement must be TRUE where he say Tommy is the HORSE thief.
If there are 2 person who stole the HORSE then Scott must have stolen 2 animals i.e. CAMEL and DONKEY. But as per given data, each person stole only 1 animal.
Hence, Robert can't be a HORSE thief.
2. Assuming Tommy is a HORSE thief & thereby taking his statement as TRUTH. But the assumption itself contradicts claim made by him in his statement where he says he didn't steal the HORSE.
That is, Tommy too can't be a HORSE thief.
3. Only leftover suspect is Scott who must have stolen HORSE. And his statement must be TRUE.
That means, Tommy has stolen the DONKEY and hence, Robert must be a CAMEL thief.
Comments
Post a Comment