Posts

Showing posts with the label investigation

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal

A horse, a donkey and a camel were stolen.

Three suspects: Robert, Scott and Tommy. All we know that each person stole one animal, but we do not know who stole which. Here are the investigation statements.


Robert: Tommy stole the horse.

Scott: Tommy stole the donkey.


Tommy: They both were lying. I did not steal the horse or the donkey.


Later on, police found out =>

The man who stole the camel told a lie.


The man who stole the horse told the truth.


Can you find out who stole which?

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal



Here is SOLUTION of the puzzle! 

Source

Solution : Who Stole Which Animal Puzzle


What was the puzzle?

Take a look at the statements of three suspects first - 
------------------------------------------------------------

Robert: Tommy stole the horse.

Scott: Tommy stole the donkey.


Tommy: They both were lying. I did not steal the horse or the donkey.


------------------------------------------------------------
 
And what the police found after investigation - 

----------------------------------------------------

1. The man who stole the camel told a lie.

2. The man who stole the horse told the truth.


-----------------------------------------------------

1. If the Robert is one who stole the HORSE then his statement must be TRUE where he say Tommy is the HORSE thief. 

If there are 2 person who stole the HORSE then Scott must have stolen 2 animals i.e. CAMEL and DONKEY. But as per given data, each person stole only 1 animal.

Hence, Robert can't be a HORSE thief.

2. Assuming Tommy is a HORSE thief & thereby taking his statement as TRUTH. But the assumption itself contradicts claim made by him in his statement where he says he didn't steal the HORSE. 

That is, Tommy too can't be a HORSE thief.

3. Only leftover suspect is Scott who must have stolen HORSE. And his statement must be TRUE. 

That means, Tommy has stolen the DONKEY and hence, Robert must be a CAMEL thief.  

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal - SOLUTION

Puzzle : Which one is the car thief?

A car thief, who had managed to evade the authorities in the past, unknowingly took the automobile that belonged to Inspector Detweiler

The sleuth wasted no time and spared no effort in discovering and carefully examining the available clues. He was able to identify four suspects with certainty that one of them was the culprit.

The four make the statements below. In total, six statements are true and six false.


Suspect A:


1. C and I have met many times before today.
2. B is guilty.
3. The car thief did not know it was the Inspector's car.

Suspect B:


1. D did not do it.
2. D's third statement is false.
3. I am innocent.

Suspect C:

 
1. I have never met A before today.
2. B is not guilty.
3. D knows how to drive.

Suspect D:

 
1. B's first statement is false.
2. I do not know how to drive.
3. A did it.


Which one is the car thief?


Which one is the car thief?


Know here who is that car thief? 

Solution : The Unlucky Car Thief


What was the puzzle?

Take a look at the statements made by suspects.

----------------------------------------------------------------

Suspect A:

1. C and I have met many times before today.
2. B is guilty.
3. The car thief did not know it was the Inspector's car.

Suspect B:


1. D did not do it.
2. D's third statement is false.
3. I am innocent.

Suspect C:


1. I have never met A before today.
2. B is not guilty.
3. D knows how to drive.

Suspect D:


1. B's first statement is false.
2. I do not know how to drive.
3. A did it.


----------------------------------------------------------------  

After investigation, it is found that,  in total, six statements are true and six false.

We will name statements as A1 for first statement of A, A2 for his second statement, B1 for B's first statement B2 for his second statement and so on.

1. Since, a car thief, who had managed to evade the authorities in the past, unknowingly took the automobile that belonged to Inspector Detweiler, we assume statement A3 is TRUE.

2. A1 and C1, C3 and D2 are contradicting statements. These statements are having least relevant in the process as they are not pointing to anybody else. Two of them must be TRUE and 2 must be FALSE. There are 4 TRUE and 4 FALSE statements from rest of statements.

We have, 2 FALSE statements among A1, C1, C3 and D2 for sure.

3. Assume A is a car thief. Then only A2B2 and D3 turns out to be FALSE from rest giving in total of 5 FALSE statements only.

4. Assume C is a car thief. Then only A2, D1 and D3 are FALSE, hence total of 5 FALSE statement among all statements.

5. Assume D is a car thief. Then again only A2, B1 and D3 are FALSE, once again total 5 out of 12 given statements are FALSE in the case.

6. Assume B is a car thief. In this case, B3, C2, D1 and D3 turns out to be FALSE. Hence, total 6 out of 12 given statements are FALSE. 

This is exactly as per fact found in the investigation which suggests that exactly 6 out of 12 statements are FALSE. 

Hence, B must be a car thief. 


The Unlucky Car Thief


Follow me on Blogarama