Posts

Showing posts with the label horse

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal

A horse, a donkey and a camel were stolen.

Three suspects: Robert, Scott and Tommy. All we know that each person stole one animal, but we do not know who stole which. Here are the investigation statements.


Robert: Tommy stole the horse.

Scott: Tommy stole the donkey.


Tommy: They both were lying. I did not steal the horse or the donkey.


Later on, police found out =>

The man who stole the camel told a lie.


The man who stole the horse told the truth.


Can you find out who stole which?

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal



Here is SOLUTION of the puzzle! 

Source

Solution : Who Stole Which Animal Puzzle


What was the puzzle?

Take a look at the statements of three suspects first - 
------------------------------------------------------------

Robert: Tommy stole the horse.

Scott: Tommy stole the donkey.


Tommy: They both were lying. I did not steal the horse or the donkey.


------------------------------------------------------------
 
And what the police found after investigation - 

----------------------------------------------------

1. The man who stole the camel told a lie.

2. The man who stole the horse told the truth.


-----------------------------------------------------

1. If the Robert is one who stole the HORSE then his statement must be TRUE where he say Tommy is the HORSE thief. 

If there are 2 person who stole the HORSE then Scott must have stolen 2 animals i.e. CAMEL and DONKEY. But as per given data, each person stole only 1 animal.

Hence, Robert can't be a HORSE thief.

2. Assuming Tommy is a HORSE thief & thereby taking his statement as TRUTH. But the assumption itself contradicts claim made by him in his statement where he says he didn't steal the HORSE. 

That is, Tommy too can't be a HORSE thief.

3. Only leftover suspect is Scott who must have stolen HORSE. And his statement must be TRUE. 

That means, Tommy has stolen the DONKEY and hence, Robert must be a CAMEL thief.  

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal - SOLUTION

Zebra Puzzle or Einstein Puzzle

This puzzle has been attributed both to Lewis Carroll and to Albert Einstein:

  1. There are five houses in a row. Each of the houses is painted a different color, and their occupants come from different countries, own different pets, drink different beverages, and smoke different cigarette brands.
  2. The Englishman lives in the red house.
  3. The Spaniard owns the dog.
  4. Coffee is drunk in the green house.
  5. The Ukrainian drinks tea.
  6. The green house is immediately to the right (your right) of the ivory house.
  7. The Old Gold smoker owns snails.
  8. Kools are smoked in the yellow house.
  9. Milk is drunk in the middle house.
  10. The Norwegian lives in the first house.
  11. The man who smokes Chesterfields lives in the house next to the man with the fox.
  12. Kools are smoked in the house next to the house where the horse is kept.
  13. The Lucky Strike smoker drinks orange juice.
  14. The Japanese smokes Parliaments.
  15. The Norwegian lives next to the blue house.

Zebra Puzzle or Einstein Puzzle

Who drinks water? Who owns the zebra?

Well, here is effort to simplify the solution 


From Wikipedia : The puzzle is often called Einstein's Puzzle or Einstein's Riddle because it is said to have been invented by Albert Einstein as a boy; it is also sometimes attributed to Lewis Carroll. However, there is no known evidence for Einstein's or Carroll's authorship and the Life International version of the puzzle mentions brands of cigarette, such as Kools, that did not exist during Carroll's lifetime or Einstein's boyhood. 
 

The Plane Landing Ahead of Schedule

A motorcyclist was sent by the post office to meet a plane at the airport.

The plane landed ahead of schedule, and its mail was taken toward the post office by horse. After half an hour the horseman met the motorcyclist on the road and gave him the mail.

The motorcyclist returned to the post office 20 minutes earlier than he was expected.

The Plane Landing Ahead of Schedule

How many minutes early did the plane land?

Here is calculation of scheduled arrival time. 

Finding Scheduled Arrival Time of The Plane


What is the data given for calculation?

Since, motorcyclist returned to the post office 20 minutes earlier than he was expected, it mean, the horse had saved his 20 minutes of journey. That is, after meeting with horse at some point, the motorcyclist would have needed 20 minutes to go to & come back from airport to the same point. That's how the horse managed to save 20 minutes of motorcyclist. 

Let 'T' be the time at which horse met with motorcyclist.

It also means that, the motorcyclist would have taken another 10 minutes to reach at the airport exactly when plane was scheduled for landing. So the scheduled time of arrival of plane is T+10.



However, plane arrived at time T-30 where horse left airport with mail & met motorcyclist exactly half hour later at time T.

In short, plane landed at time T-30 instead of scheduled T+10 shows that plane landed 40 minutes ahead of schedule.
 

Profit Or Loss Or No-Profit No-Loss?

A man buys a horse for $60. He sells the horse for $70. He then buys the horse back for $80. And he sells the horse again for $90. How much profit did he make or did he loose in transaction? Or did he break even?


Profit Or Loss Or No-Profit No-Loss?


Confused? Find the right answer here!


And He Earned A Profit!


But what was the deal?

The confusion starts when he he buys same horse again. But if we look at it as two different transactions then it pretty straightforward.

At first he buys horse for $60 & sells it for $70. Here, he makes profit of $10. This is one transaction.

And He Earned A Profit!


In next transaction, he buys same horse for $80 & sell the same for $90. Again, here he makes profit of $10.

In this way, the total profit he earns from these transactions is of $20.  


Mathematical Talk Between Horse And Camel

A horse and a camel were carrying boxes on their backs. The horse started complaining to the camel that his load is too heavy.

The camel replied 'Why are you complaining? If you gave me one of your boxes I would have double what you have and if I give you one of my boxes we two would have an even load.'


How many boxes do each of the animal (horse & camel) is carrying ?


Camel's clues about loads - Maths Puzzle




Find here the load on each of them! 
 

Suggestion From Mathematical Talk!


What was the talk?

Let's assume C be the number of boxes that camel is carrying and H be that being carried by horse.

As per first part of camel's statement i.e. if you gave me one of your boxes I would have double what you have  

C + 1 = 2 (H - 1) 

C + 1 = 2H -2

C = 2H - 3 ........(1)

Now in second part (i.e.if I give you one of my boxes we two would have an even load) of camel's statement suggests,

C - 1 = H + 1 


C = H + 2 


Putting (1) in above,

2H - 3 = H + 2

H = 5

Again putting this value in (1) gives,

C = 2*5 - 3 = 10 - 3 = 7 

C = 7. 

Horse is carrying 5 boxes and the camel is carrying 7 boxes.  

Camel's clues about loads - Maths Puzzle

 
Follow me on Blogarama