Posts

Showing posts with the label donkey

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal

A horse, a donkey and a camel were stolen.

Three suspects: Robert, Scott and Tommy. All we know that each person stole one animal, but we do not know who stole which. Here are the investigation statements.


Robert: Tommy stole the horse.

Scott: Tommy stole the donkey.


Tommy: They both were lying. I did not steal the horse or the donkey.


Later on, police found out =>

The man who stole the camel told a lie.


The man who stole the horse told the truth.


Can you find out who stole which?

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal



Here is SOLUTION of the puzzle! 

Source

Solution : Who Stole Which Animal Puzzle


What was the puzzle?

Take a look at the statements of three suspects first - 
------------------------------------------------------------

Robert: Tommy stole the horse.

Scott: Tommy stole the donkey.


Tommy: They both were lying. I did not steal the horse or the donkey.


------------------------------------------------------------
 
And what the police found after investigation - 

----------------------------------------------------

1. The man who stole the camel told a lie.

2. The man who stole the horse told the truth.


-----------------------------------------------------

1. If the Robert is one who stole the HORSE then his statement must be TRUE where he say Tommy is the HORSE thief. 

If there are 2 person who stole the HORSE then Scott must have stolen 2 animals i.e. CAMEL and DONKEY. But as per given data, each person stole only 1 animal.

Hence, Robert can't be a HORSE thief.

2. Assuming Tommy is a HORSE thief & thereby taking his statement as TRUTH. But the assumption itself contradicts claim made by him in his statement where he says he didn't steal the HORSE. 

That is, Tommy too can't be a HORSE thief.

3. Only leftover suspect is Scott who must have stolen HORSE. And his statement must be TRUE. 

That means, Tommy has stolen the DONKEY and hence, Robert must be a CAMEL thief.  

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal - SOLUTION

Abnormal Looking Normal Puzzle

A donkey travels the exact same distance daily. Strangely 2 of his legs

travels 40 kilometers and the remaining two travels 41 kilometers. 

Obviously 2 donkey legs cannot be a 1km ahead of the other 2.

The donkey is perfectly normal. So how come this be true ?


How a normal donkey can do this?
 I'm perfectly normal!

Why so? Find it here! 

Source 



That Looks Perfectly Normal


What was looking abnormal? 

The donkey is moving on a circular path. Hence, his 2 legs on right (or left depending on moving clockwise or anticlockwise) moves along a circle having lesser radius than circle on which left legs are moving. The difference in circumferences of circles accounts the difference in distance traveled.

That's perfectly logical if donkey follows this path.
Follow me on Blogarama