Posts

Showing posts with the label murder mystery

PUZZLE : The Case of Honest Suspects

Handel has been killed and Beethoven is on the case. 

He has interviewed the four suspects and their statements are shown below. Each suspect has said two sentences. One sentence of each suspect is a lie and one sentence is the truth

Help Beethoven figure out who the killer is.

Joplin: I did not kill Handel. Either Grieg is the killer or none of us is.


Grieg: I did not kill Handel. Gershwin is the killer.


Strauss: I did not kill Handel. Grieg is lying when he says Gershwin is the killer.


Gershwin: I did not kill Handel. If Joplin did not kill him, then Grieg did.


The Case of Honest Suspects

Click here to know who is the killer! 

DETECTION : Killer in The Case of Honest Suspects


What was the case?

Let's first see what are the statements made by 4 suspects.

Joplin: I did not kill Handel. Either Grieg is the killer or none of us is.

Grieg: I did not kill Handel. Gershwin is the killer.


Strauss: I did not kill Handel. Grieg is lying when he says Gershwin is the killer.


Gershwin: I did not kill Handel. If Joplin did not kill him, then Grieg did. 


ANALYSIS :

1] If Joplin is the killer then his first statement would be lie & other statement must be true. But his second statement contradicts assumption that he is killer. So Joplin can't be the killer.

2] Let's assume Grieg is the killer. His first statement must be lie and second must be true. His second statement points to Gershwin as a killer. But there is one killer among 4 so Grieg and Gershwin can't be killers together. Therefore, Grieg can't be the killer.

3] Suppose Gershwin is the killer. Again, his first statement is lie and second is true. His true second statement suggests that Grieg is the killer as Joplin is assumed to be innocent in the case. Again, both Grieg and Gershwin can't be killers together since there is only one killer. Hence, Gershwin is not the killer.

4] Therefore, Strauss must be the killer. His first statement is lie and second statement is true. And that's how Grieg is lying when he is saying Gershwin is the killer.

CONCLUSION : 

STRAUSS is the one who committed the crime and his first statement is lie and second is true.

The first statements of rest of all suspects are true and second statements of each are lie.  

Killer in The Case of Honest Suspects
 

Who Did It: Murder in A Family of 4

One evening there was a murder in the home of married couple, their son and daughter. One of these four people murdered one of the others. One of the members of the family witnessed the crime.The other one helped the murderer.

These are the things we know for sure:

1. The witness and the one who helped the murderer were not of the same sex.

2. The oldest person and the witness were not of the same sex.

3. The youngest person and the victim were not of the same sex.

4. The one who helped the murderer was older than the victim.

5. The father was the oldest member of the family.

6. The murderer was not the youngest member of the family.

Who was the murderer?


Be Detective To Find Who Did It: Murder in A Family of 4!
   
Find out the murderer here!

Source 

Roles of Family Members


What was the case?

From (6), we know the youngest one wasn't the murderer. Clue (3) suggests youngest wasn't the victim & (4) hints that youngest wasn't helper too. Hence, youngest must be witness.

So possibilities of others' role are listed in table below.


 Logic To Know Roles of Family Members in murder case

From (2), the witness had opposite sex than the oldest & from (5), we know father is the oldest. So witness must be daughter.

Logic To Know Roles of Family Members in murder case

From (4), murderer was older than victim & since father is oldest he can't be victim. So last 2 possibilities are eliminated.
Logic To Know Roles of Family Members in murder case

Solve this Murder case (challenge)

Solve this Murder case (challenge)..

Near Mumbai

A man was found murdered on 9-11-2016 Wednesday afternoon at 12.35 PM in his house...... His wife called police at 3:23 PM.

Police questioned everyone..

Wife: I was sleeping..

Son: I went for movies with my gf

Neighbor: We went for the marriage..

Driver: I went to ATM withdraw cash..

Cook: I went to Wine shop to buy Wine..

Gardener: I was in garden the whole time. I didn't hear anything.
.
Watch Man: I went to my relative's Marriage..


Catch the Murderer

Police arrested the murderer immediately..
Who was it? 

Find who was that here! 

Murder Mystery Investigation


But what was the case? 

Driver was the murderer!

He must be lying as ATMs were closed on 9-11-2016 after note demonetization in India.


Murderer in the murder case
 

Sherlock Holmes Riddle

Sherlock Holmes was walking down the streets in the morning when he found many people gathered. They were circling a woman‘s dead body.

He examined the body & found a purse in which was her license. Her name was Anne & he called up her residence number. 

Her husband picked up the phone and Sherlock said, “Your wife is dead“.
“No way“, said the husband.
“Please come and confirm“, said Sherlock.
Husband said, “Okay“ & hung up.


After 10 minutes husband came & he saw the body ,he shout "Anne"& started crying.

Sherlock looked at the police
officer &  said, “ARREST THE HUSBAND!!!...HE IS THE MURDERER!!“

WHY???

Genius folks please answer. 

Sherlock holmes caught murderer in no time.


One genius answered here! 

Genius Answered Sherlock Holme's Riddle


But what genius answered to?

On a phone call Sherlock informed husband that his wife is dead but not the location where he found her body. So how did the husband come at exact location? 

I think, it was trap by Sherlock Holmes to catch the murderer. That's why he didn't tell the location on a phone call purposefully.




Follow me on Blogarama