Posts

Showing posts with the label name

A New Word Every Day!

During a six-day period from Monday through Saturday, Eliza Pseudonym and her friends Anna, Barbra, Carla, Delilah, and Fiona have subscribed to an internet mailing list that features a new word every day

No two women subscribed on the same day. On each day during the six-day period, a different word has been featured (abulia, betise, caryatid, dehisce, euhemerism, and floruit, in some order). 

From the clues below, determine the day on which each woman subscribed, and the day on which each word was featured.

1. Exactly one of the women has a name beginning with the same letter of the alphabet as the word featured on the day that she subscribed to the mailing list.


2. The word "caryatid" was featured precisely two days prior to Fiona joining the mailing list.


3. Carla joined the mailing list on Friday.


4. Anna signed up for the mailing list precisely one day after the word "euhemerism" was highlighted.


5. Wednesday's word did not end with the letter "e".


6. Barbra subscribed precisely three days after the word "dehisce" was featured.


Here is every word of woman of the day! 

A New Word Every Day!

Assigned Word to the Woman of the Day


What was the challenge?

As we know, Eliza Pseudonym and her friends Anna, Barbra, Carla, Delilah, and Fiona have subscribed to an internet mailing list that features a new word every day. No two women subscribed on the same day. On each day during the six-day period, a different word has been featured (abulia, betise, caryatid, dehisce, euhemerism, and floruit, in some order).

And given clues are - 

-----------------------------------------------------------------

1. Exactly one of the women has a name beginning with the same letter of the alphabet as the word featured on the day that she subscribed to the mailing list.

2. The word "caryatid" was featured precisely two days prior to Fiona joining the mailing list.


3. Carla joined the mailing list on Friday.


4. Anna signed up for the mailing list precisely one day after the word "euhemerism" was highlighted.


5. Wednesday's word did not end with the letter "e".


6. Barbra subscribed precisely three days after the word "dehisce" was featured.


--------------------------------------------------------------

Let's make a table like below and fill it one by one as per clues.

Assigned Word to the Woman of the Day
 STEPS :  


1] As per (3), Carla joined the mailing list on Friday. And as per (6), Barbra's subscription day must be Thursday, Friday or Saturday with word 'dehisce' on Monday or Tuesday or Wednesday. 

But as per (5), ''dehisce'' can't be on Wednesday and Carla has already joined on Friday, hence Barbra must have joined on Thurday with word "dehisce" featured on Monday.

Assigned Word to the Woman of the Day

2] Only possible location for "caryatid" and Fiona for (2) to be true are Thursday and Saturday respectively. That's because Monday is already 'occupied' by "dehisce" so Fiona can't be on Wednesday. And as we can see, Thursday and Friday already 'occupied' by Barbra and Carla.


Assigned Word to the Woman of the Day

3] With that, for (4) to be true, only possible location for "euhemerism" is Tuesday and for Anna is Wednesday.

Assigned Word to the Woman of the Day

4] As per (1), Delilah and Eliza can't be on Monday & Tuesday at a time as that will violate (1). Therefore, Delilah must be on Tuesday and Eliza on Monday.

Assigned Word to the Woman of the Day
 
5] As per (5), "betise can't appear on Wednesday. 

Suppose it appears on Friday. 

CASE 1 : The word "abulia" with Anna on Wednesday & "floruit" with Fiona on Saturday. This violates (1), as there would be 2 women have names beginning with the same letter of the alphabet as the word featured on the day that she subscribed to the mailing list.

CASE 2 :  The word "floruit" with Anna on Wednesday & "abulia" with Fiona on Saturday. Again, this is against (1), as there is no woman has a name beginning with the same letter of the alphabet as the word featured on the day that she subscribed to the mailing list.

Therefore, "betise" must be appearing on Saturday, "floruit" on Friday and "abulia" on Wednesday with Anna.

Assigned Word to the Woman of the Day

CONCLUSION :

The final table looks like -

Assigned Word to the Woman of the Day

The Logical Lie Detection - Puzzle

Three Paley brothers and three Thomson brothers operate a company that manufactures lie detectors. Three of these six men always tell the truth, and three always tell lies; neither set of brothers consists exclusively of liars. 
Some recent statements from the six men are recorded below. 
Can you find the six men's full names, and tell which men tell the truth and which tell lies?

1. Alan: "Both my brothers tell lies."

2. Boris: "Both my brothers tell the truth."

3: Chuck: "Alan and Boris are both liars."

4. Dalman: "Chuck and I are brothers."

5. Edwin: "Boris and I are brothers."

6. Finney: "Edwin tells the truth."

7. Finney: "Boris is one of the Paleys."


The Logical Lie Detection - Puzzle


Click here is the SOLUTION of the puzzle! 

The Logical Lie Detection - Solution


What was the puzzle?

The statement given by all the six persons are - 

--------------------------------------------------------

1. Alan: "Both my brothers tell lies."

2. Boris:
"Both my brothers tell the truth."

3: Chuck:
"Alan and Boris are both liars."

4. Dalman:
"Chuck and I are brothers."

5. Edwin:
"Boris and I are brothers."

6. Finney:
"Edwin tells the truth."

7. Finney:
"Boris is one of the Paleys."


-------------------------------------------------------- 

1] Since as per given information, neither set of brothers consists of entirely all liars (hence truth tellers), 3 liars (or 3 truth tellers) must be distributed as (2, 1 or 1, 2) among 2 groups of 3 brothers.

2] Boris says his both brothers are truth tellers. If his statement is true then there will be 3 brothers telling the truth which is impossible. Hence, Boris is a liar.

3] If Alan's statement (1) is truth then Chuck must be lying in his statement (3). And if Alan is lying then Chuck must be telling the truth. 

 That is one of the Alan or Chuck is a truth teller and other is a liar.

4] So far we got 2 liars (Boris and Alan/Chuck) and 1 truth teller (Chuck/Alan). Since, there are total of 3 liars & 3 truth tellers in total, there must be 2 truth tellers and 1 liar among Dalman, Edwin and Finny.

5] If Finney is lying then his statement (6) suggests that Edward is also liar. But we can't have 2 liars among Dalman, Edwin and Finney as deduced above. Hence, Finny must be telling the truth and hence Edwin.

6] The true statement (5) of Edwin suggests that Edwin and Boris are brothers and as per truth teller Finney, surname of Boris & hence of Edwin is Paley.

7] As Finney is telling the truth (and hence Edwin), the Dalman must be lying. This way, we have 2 truth tellers and 1 liar among Finney, Chuck and Dalman as deduced in step 4.

8] The lying statement (4) of Dalman suggests that Chuck and Dalman are not the brothers. Hence, one of them is Paley and other is Thomson.

9] So third brother of Boris and Edwin must be either Chuck or Dalman. So, Alan and Finney must be brothers having surname Thomson.

10] Since, Finny is telling the truth the statement (1) of Alan (suggesting both of his brothers are liars) must be a lie. 

11] And if Alan is lying then Chuck must be telling the truth (STEP 3).

12] Now, if Chuck is third brother of Boris and Edwin Paley, then statement of Boris (2) would be true and all Paley brothers would be truth tellers which is impossible.

13] Hence, Dalman who is liar (STEP 7) must be third brother of Boris and Edwin Paley.

14] Obviously, since Chuck isn't brother of Dalman, he must have surname Thomson like Alan and Finney.

The Logical Lie Detection - Solution


CONCLUSION : 

Full Name : Alan Thompson,    Behavior : Liar
Full Name : Boris Paley,          Behavior : Liar
Full Name : Chuck Thomson,   Behavior : Truth teller
Full Name : Dalman Paley,      Behavior : Liar
Full Name : Edwin Paley,         Behavior : Truth teller
Full Name : Finney Thomson,   Behavior : Truth teller
 

"Your Surname Tells My Shirt's Color!"

Mr. Yellow, Mr. Black and Mr. Brown, three best friends since kindergarten meet in a function after 5 years. The three of them are wearing either a Yellow, Black or Brown shirt.
After giving each other a friendly hug, Mr. Black says, "Hey, did you notice that we are wearing a different colored shirt than our names!"

The man wearing a Brown shirt said, "Wow I certainly did not notice that but you are right Mr. Black."

Based on this conversation, can you find our who was wearing which colored shirt? 


Different is color than surname is suggesting
 
Know color of each person's shirt here! 
  

Surnames And Shuffling of Shirts


Read this conversation first!

One thing is sure that Mr.Black is not wearing the BLACK shirt. He is also not wearing BROWN as well as we found the other person wearing the BROWN colored shirt is agreed with the statement made by Mr.BLACK in a conversation. So only color left is the YELLOW & Mr. Black must be wearing that.

Now, the colors left are BROWN and BLACK and persons left are Mr. Yellow and Mr.Brown. Since, each of them wearing different color than his surname, Mr. Brown must be wearing the BLACK shirt. And hence, Mr. Yellow is wearing the BROWN shirt! 

To conclude, Mr.Black is wearing YELLOW shirt, Mr. Brown is wearing BLACK shirt & Mr. Yellow must be wearing BROWN shirt.

Surnames suggesting different color of shirt
 
Follow me on Blogarama