Posts

Showing posts with the label person

A Letter Delivery to the Leader

There is a 50m long army platoon marching ahead. The last person in the platoon wants to give a letter to the first person leading the platoon. So while the platoon is marching he runs ahead, reaches the first person and hands over the letter to him and without stopping he runs and comes back to his original position.

In the mean time the whole platoon has moved ahead by 50m.

The question is how much distance did the last person cover in that time.


Assuming that he ran the whole distance with uniform speed. 

A Letter Delivered to the Leader


Skip to the answer!

Distance Covered by Letter Delivery Person


What was the puzzle?

Let's suppose the first person of the platoon move X meters ahead by the time the last person reaches to him.

To reach at him, the last person has to cover distance of 50 + x.

Assume M be the speed of last person and P be the speed of platoon i.e. of first person.

If T1 is time needed for the last person to get to at the first person,

T1 = (50 + X)/M

T1 = X/P

(50 + X)/M = X/P

M/P = (50 + X)/X  ..........(1)

As per given data, by the time the last person gets back to it's original position (i.e. end of platoon), the platoon moves 50m ahead from it's position that was when the last person started his journey towards first person.




That is end of platoon is now at position at which the start of platoon was initially.

Since, the first person has already moved X meters ahead, he has to move only 50 - X meter to lead the platoon 50m ahead of it's original position.

And, the last person has to move only X meters to get back to  original position i.e. the end of platoon.

If T2 is the time taken by last person to get back to original position (i.e. time taken by first person to move ahead 50 - x) then,

T2 = X/M

T2 = (50 - X)/P

X/M = (50 - X)/P

M/P = X/(50 - X)  ..........(2)

Equating (1) and (2),

(50 + X)/X = X/(50 - X)

X^2 = (50 + X)(50 - X)

X^2 = 2500 - X^2

X^2 = 1250

X = 35.355 meters.

So,

the distance traveled by the last person = (50 + X) + X 

                                                          
                                                          = (50 +35.355) + 35.355 

the distance traveled by the last person = 120.71 meters.

The ratio of their speeds = M/P = (50 + X)/X = (50 + 35.355)/35.355 = 2.41

M = 2.41 P

That is the speed of last man is 2.41 times the speed of first man or the speed of platoon itself.

And that's the speed the last man needed to reach at the first person of the platoon.

"Who is The Killer?"

An eighty-year-old person was living alone in his house. On a sunny Friday morning, while delivering some letters in the mailbox, the postman felt suspicious and decided to look through the window of the house. That’s when he saw the old man lying dead on the floor in a puddle of blood. When the police arrived, they found three bottles of milk, the Tuesday’s newspaper, and some gifts in front of the house. The lock of the door was broken, and they already suspected a person.

"Who is The Killer?"

Whom and why?

He might be the murderer! 

Little Mistake By The Murderer!


What was the incident?

The police suspected the newspaper straightaway.

Since there were 3 bottles of milk, it's clear that the old man died 3 days ago i.e. on Tuesday & milkman didn't have idea of it. Hence, he has dropped milk bottles there. 

But the newspaper boy knew that the old man is no more in this world hence he didn't drop newspaper since Wednesday. 

Little Mistake By The Murderer!
  

Who Was The Thief?

There was a burglary in the Silver City jewelry store last Sunday.

Three suspects: Robert, Scott, and Tommy were caught and questioned.


Each person said, “One of the other two stole it. I did not do it.”

Later on the police found out that Tommy was lying and there was only one thief.

Can you guess who was the thief?


Can You Guess Who Was The Thief? - Logical Puzzles

He must be the thief!

He Must Be The Thief!


Who were suspects?

If the statements made by Tommy are false then it suggests that none of other stole it. That means Tommy himself stole it. Also his other statement where is claiming that he didn't do that is also a lie.

In short, Tommy must be the thief.


Tommy Must Be The Thief! - Logical Puzzles


 

The Tuesday Birthday Problem

I ask people at random if they have two children and also if one is a boy born on a Tuesday. After a long search I finally find someone who answers yes. What is the probability that this person has two boys? Assume an equal chance of giving birth to either sex and an equal chance to giving birth on any day.

What is the probability that this person has two boys?

Tip: Don't conclude too early. 

Click here to know the correct answer! 

Finding The Correct Probability


How tricky it was?

If you think that the probability is 1/2 after reading that the couple has equal chance of having child of either sex then you are in wrong direction.

Take a look at the table below.

Finding The Correct Probability in The Given Case

There are 27 possible combinations when boy is born on Tuesday. Out of which there are only 13 possible combinations where either boy (first or second) is born on Tuesday. 

Hence the probability that the person having at least 1 boy off his 2 boys born on Tuesday is 13/27.
Follow me on Blogarama