Posts

Puzzle : Which one is the car thief?

A car thief, who had managed to evade the authorities in the past, unknowingly took the automobile that belonged to Inspector Detweiler

The sleuth wasted no time and spared no effort in discovering and carefully examining the available clues. He was able to identify four suspects with certainty that one of them was the culprit.

The four make the statements below. In total, six statements are true and six false.


Suspect A:


1. C and I have met many times before today.
2. B is guilty.
3. The car thief did not know it was the Inspector's car.

Suspect B:


1. D did not do it.
2. D's third statement is false.
3. I am innocent.

Suspect C:

 
1. I have never met A before today.
2. B is not guilty.
3. D knows how to drive.

Suspect D:

 
1. B's first statement is false.
2. I do not know how to drive.
3. A did it.


Which one is the car thief?


Which one is the car thief?


Know here who is that car thief? 

Solution : The Unlucky Car Thief


What was the puzzle?

Take a look at the statements made by suspects.

----------------------------------------------------------------

Suspect A:

1. C and I have met many times before today.
2. B is guilty.
3. The car thief did not know it was the Inspector's car.

Suspect B:


1. D did not do it.
2. D's third statement is false.
3. I am innocent.

Suspect C:


1. I have never met A before today.
2. B is not guilty.
3. D knows how to drive.

Suspect D:


1. B's first statement is false.
2. I do not know how to drive.
3. A did it.


----------------------------------------------------------------  

After investigation, it is found that,  in total, six statements are true and six false.

We will name statements as A1 for first statement of A, A2 for his second statement, B1 for B's first statement B2 for his second statement and so on.

1. Since, a car thief, who had managed to evade the authorities in the past, unknowingly took the automobile that belonged to Inspector Detweiler, we assume statement A3 is TRUE.

2. A1 and C1, C3 and D2 are contradicting statements. These statements are having least relevant in the process as they are not pointing to anybody else. Two of them must be TRUE and 2 must be FALSE. There are 4 TRUE and 4 FALSE statements from rest of statements.

We have, 2 FALSE statements among A1, C1, C3 and D2 for sure.

3. Assume A is a car thief. Then only A2B2 and D3 turns out to be FALSE from rest giving in total of 5 FALSE statements only.

4. Assume C is a car thief. Then only A2, D1 and D3 are FALSE, hence total of 5 FALSE statement among all statements.

5. Assume D is a car thief. Then again only A2, B1 and D3 are FALSE, once again total 5 out of 12 given statements are FALSE in the case.

6. Assume B is a car thief. In this case, B3, C2, D1 and D3 turns out to be FALSE. Hence, total 6 out of 12 given statements are FALSE. 

This is exactly as per fact found in the investigation which suggests that exactly 6 out of 12 statements are FALSE. 

Hence, B must be a car thief. 


The Unlucky Car Thief


Follow me on Blogarama