Tom is a Apple Thief!
What's the story behind the title?
Let's recall who said what.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jim said: it was Hank or Tom.
Hank said: neither Eddie or I did it.
Tom Said: you’re both lying
Don said: no one of them is lying, the other is speaking the truth.
Eddie said: no Don, that’s not true.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Clearly, Don and Eddie are making contradicting statements. Hence, one of them must be liar.
So there must be 1 more liar among Jim, Hank and Tom (since there are 2 liars & 3 truth tellers).
Tom's statement - you're both lying points Jim and Hank as liars. But there are total 2 liars with one being from either or Eddie as deduced above.
Hence, Tom himself must be that other liar.
Now we are sure that Jim and Hank must be telling the truth & as told by Hank, Eddie or Hank himself is not thief.
Since, Hank is not the one who stole the apple, the statement made by Jim suggests that Tom is the person who stole that apple.
With that, since 1 liar found among Jim, Hank and Tom, the immediate statement made by Don must be lie and the statement made by Eddie is truth.
Comments
Post a Comment