Posts

Showing posts with the label head

Flipping The Unusual Coins

You have three coins. One always comes up heads, one always comes up tails, and one is just a regular coin (has equal change of heads or tails). If you pick one of the coins randomly and flip it twice and get heads twice, what is the chance of flipping heads again?

Flipping The Unusual Coins

Chances of flipping head again are - .......% Click to know!

Chance of Flipping Head Again


What was the problem?

For a coin to always show head on flip we assume both it's sides are heads and the coin which is showing tail always we assume both of it's sides are tails.

There is no way that you have selected tail only coin since there are 2 heads in first 2 flips.

So it could be either head only coin say D coin or regular fair coin say F.

Let H1 and H2 be the sides of head coin and H, T are side of fair coin.

If it's head only coin D, then possible scenarios on 2 flips are -

DH1 DH1
DH1 DH2
DH2 DH1
DH2 DH2

And if it's fair coin F then possible scenarios on 2 flips are -

FH FH
FH FT
FT FH
FT FT

There are total five combinations (all 4 of head coin + first one of fair coin) where there are 2 consecutive heads on 2 flips.

So, the chances that you have picked a head coin is (4/5) and that you picked fair coin is (1/5).

For head coin, the probability of getting head again is 1 and that for fair coin is (1/2).

Since you holding either head coin or fair coin,

Probability (Head on third flip) = 
Probability (You picked Head coin) x Probability (Head on head coin) + Probability (You picked fair coin) x Probability (Head on fair coin) 


Probability (Head on third flip) = (4/5) x 1 + (1/5) x (1/2)

Probability (Head on third flip) = 9/10.

Hence, the chance of flipping head again on third flip is 90%.

Chance of Flipping Head Again



Wise Men In Survival Game

A stark raving mad king tells his 100 wisest men he is about to line them up and that he will place either a red or blue hat on each of their heads.

Once lined up, they must not communicate among themselves. Nor may they attempt to look behind them or remove their own hat.The king tells the wise men that they will be able to see all the hats in front of them. They will not be able to see the color of their own hat or the hats behind them, although they will be able to hear the answers from all those behind them.

The king will then start with the wise man in the back and ask "what color is your hat?" The wise man will only be allowed to answer "red" or "blue," nothing more. If the answer is incorrect then the wise man will be silently killed. If the answer is correct then the wise man may live but must remain absolutely silent.The king will then move on to the next wise man and repeat the question.
 
The king makes it clear that if anyone breaks the rules then all the wise men will die, then allows the wise men to consult before lining them up. The king listens in while the wise men consult each other to make sure they don't devise a plan to cheat. To communicate anything more than their guess of red or blue by coughing or shuffling would be breaking the rules.

What is the maximum number of men they can be guaranteed to save?

Strategy to suvive in survival game ?

Almost all can survive! Click here to know! 

Source 

Master Plan By Wise Men


Why this master plan needed? 

99 can be guaranteed to save! How?

Even if the person behind calls out the color of the hat that next person is wearing both would be survived only if they are wearing same color of hat. 

So how 99 can be saved?

For a simplicity, let's assume there are only 10 wise men & (only) assume we are among them. Now, we need to make a master plan to survive from this game of death.

One of us need to agree to sacrifice his life to save 9 of us & this person would be the first one in line. He will be survived of he has good luck.

The first person in line should shout RED if he founds number of RED hats even otherwise he should shout BLUE. Now if he has good luck then the hat color of his own hat would match & he would be survived.

Excution Of Master Plan By Wise Men

The clue given by the first person is very important. Right from second person everyone need to count number of RED hats in front of him. Additionally, the next person need to keep track of number of RED hats that people behind him are wearing.

Equate Number of Heads or Tails

You are blindfolded and 10 coins are placed in front of you on the table. You are allowed to touch the coins but can't tell which way up they are by feel. You are told that there are 5 coins head up, and 5 coins tail up but not which ones are which.

How do you make two piles of coins each with the same number of heads up? You can flip the coins any number of times.

Equate number of heads/tails in 2 piles


This is how it can be done! 

Trick To Equate Number of Heads or Tails


What was the task? 

Without thinking too much we need to make 2 piles of 5 coins each. Now there are 3 possibilities here depending on number of heads in either pile. One of the pile might have either 0 or 1 or 2 heads (other having 5 or 4 or 3 heads).

Case 1 : 

P1 : T T T T T
P2 : H H H H H

Case 2 : 

P1 : H T T T T
P2 : H H H H T

Case 3 :

P1 : H H T T T
P2 : H H H T T

Now just flipping all the coins from single pile will make number of heads (or say tails) in both piles equal. So we can flip coins of either P1 or P2. Let's flip all coins of P2.


Case 1 : 

P1 : T T T T T         Number of heads - 0
P2 : T T T T T         Number of heads - 0

Case 2 : 

P1 : H T T T T         Number of heads - 1
P2 : T T T T H         Number of heads - 1

Case 3 :

P1 : H H T T T         Number of heads - 2
P2 : T T T H H         Number of heads - 2

Flipping Coins of 1 Pile To Equate Number of Heads/Tails
Follow me on Blogarama