Posts

Showing posts with the label silent

"Which one of the golfers is Mr. Blue?"

Four golfers named Mr. Black, Mr. White, Mr. Brown and Mr. Blue were competing in a tournament. 

The caddy didn't know their names, so he asked them. One of them, Mr. Brown, told a lie.


The 1st golfer said "The 2nd Golfer is Mr. Black."


The 2nd golfer said "I am not Mr. Blue!"


The 3rd golfer said "Mr. White? That's the 4th golfer."


And the 4th golfer remained silent.


Which one of the golfers is Mr. Blue?

Know here who is named as Mr. Blue! 


"Which one of the golfers is Mr. Blue?"

The Golfer Whose Name is Mr.Blue!


What was the puzzle?

We know that Mr. Brown told a lie and statements of 3 golfers are - 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

The 1st golfer said "The 2nd Golfer is Mr. Black."

The 2nd golfer said "I am not Mr. Blue!"


The 3rd golfer said "Mr. White? That's the 4th golfer."


And the 4th golfer remained silent. 


----------------------------------------------------------------------------  

Let's name golfers as GOLFER 1, GOLFER 2, GOLFER 3 and GOLFER 4.

1. If we assume the GOLFER 1 is Mr. Brown then his statement must be lie and other 3 must be telling the truth. That is GOLFER 2 must not be Mr. Black and neither Mr. Blue while GOLFER 4 must be Mr. White. 

So, the only name left for GOLFER 2 is Mr. Brown which is already 'occupied' by GOLFER 1 as per our assumption. 

Hence, GOLFER 1 can't be Mr. Brown.

2. Let's suppose the GOLFER 2 himself is Mr. Brown who statement has to be lie. But in his statement he is telling the truth that he is not Mr. Blue. That's contradictory to the given fact that Mr. Brown told a lie.

Hence, GOLFER 2 must not be Mr. Brown.

3. Only golfer left now for the name Mr. Brown is GOLFER 3 who must be lying in his statement. So, the GOLFER 4 must not be Mr. White.

The GOLFER 2 must be Mr. Black as pointed be truly by GOLFER 1 and 'assisted' by true statement made by GOLFER 2.

If GOLFER 2 is Mr. Black, GOLFER 3 is Mr. Brown and GOLFER 4 is not Mr. White then GOLFER 1 must be Mr. White and GOLFER 4 must Mr. Blue.

So the golfer who is named as Mr. Blue is GOLFER 4 i.e. 4th golfer. 

The Golfer Whose Name is Mr.Blue!
 

Wise Men In Survival Game

A stark raving mad king tells his 100 wisest men he is about to line them up and that he will place either a red or blue hat on each of their heads.

Once lined up, they must not communicate among themselves. Nor may they attempt to look behind them or remove their own hat.The king tells the wise men that they will be able to see all the hats in front of them. They will not be able to see the color of their own hat or the hats behind them, although they will be able to hear the answers from all those behind them.

The king will then start with the wise man in the back and ask "what color is your hat?" The wise man will only be allowed to answer "red" or "blue," nothing more. If the answer is incorrect then the wise man will be silently killed. If the answer is correct then the wise man may live but must remain absolutely silent.The king will then move on to the next wise man and repeat the question.
 
The king makes it clear that if anyone breaks the rules then all the wise men will die, then allows the wise men to consult before lining them up. The king listens in while the wise men consult each other to make sure they don't devise a plan to cheat. To communicate anything more than their guess of red or blue by coughing or shuffling would be breaking the rules.

What is the maximum number of men they can be guaranteed to save?

Strategy to suvive in survival game ?

Almost all can survive! Click here to know! 

Source 

Master Plan By Wise Men


Why this master plan needed? 

99 can be guaranteed to save! How?

Even if the person behind calls out the color of the hat that next person is wearing both would be survived only if they are wearing same color of hat. 

So how 99 can be saved?

For a simplicity, let's assume there are only 10 wise men & (only) assume we are among them. Now, we need to make a master plan to survive from this game of death.

One of us need to agree to sacrifice his life to save 9 of us & this person would be the first one in line. He will be survived of he has good luck.

The first person in line should shout RED if he founds number of RED hats even otherwise he should shout BLUE. Now if he has good luck then the hat color of his own hat would match & he would be survived.

Excution Of Master Plan By Wise Men

The clue given by the first person is very important. Right from second person everyone need to count number of RED hats in front of him. Additionally, the next person need to keep track of number of RED hats that people behind him are wearing.
Follow me on Blogarama