Posts

Showing posts with the label statement

Puzzle : "Who Stole My Purse?"

An elementary school teacher had her purse stolen. The thief had to be Lilian, Judy, David, Theo, or Margaret. When questioned, each child made three statements: 

Lilian:
(1) I didn’t take the purse.
(2) I have never in my life stolen anything.
(3) Theo did it. 


Judy:
(4) I didn’t take the purse.
(5) My daddy is rich enough, and I have a purse of my own.
(6) Margaret knows who did it. 


David:
(7) I didn’t take the purse.
(8) I didn’t know Margaret before I enrolled in this school.
(9) Theo did it. 


"Who Stole My Purse?"


Theo:
(10) I am not guilty.
(11) Margaret did it.
(12) Lillian is lying when she says I stole the purse. 


Margaret:
(13) I didn’t take the teacher’s purse.
(14) Judy is guilty.
(15) David can vouch for me because he has known me since I was born. 


Later, each child admitted that two of his statements were true and one was false. Assuming this is true, who stole the purse?

Here is name of the thief! 

"Finally Got My Stolen Purse!"


How it was stolen?

Let's recollect all the statements given by all accused.

Lilian:
(1) I didn’t take the purse.
(2) I have never in my life stolen anything.
(3) Theo did it. 


Judy:
(4) I didn’t take the purse.
(5) My daddy is rich enough, and I have a purse of my own.
(6) Margaret knows who did it. 


David:
(7) I didn’t take the purse.
(8) I didn’t know Margaret before I enrolled in this school.
(9) Theo did it. 


Theo:
(10) I am not guilty.
(11) Margaret did it.
(12) Lillian is lying when she says I stole the purse. 


Margaret:
(13) I didn’t take the teacher’s purse.
(14) Judy is guilty.
(15) David can vouch for me because he has known me since I was born. 


Let's not forget that 2 of 3 statements made by each student are true & other is false.

Now, Theo says he is innocent in his 2 statements - (10) and (12). Since, 2 of his statements are true then (10) and (12) must be true. Hence, Theo is really innocent in case.

If Theo is innocent then both (3) and (9) are lie.

If (9) is lie, then other 2 statement of David i.e. (7) and (8) are true. If (8) is true then (15) must be lie. 

And if (15) is lie then both (13) [lie in (12) also suggests same] and (14) must be true. 

Hence, as per (14), Judy is guilty who has stolen the purse. 

"Finally Got My Stolen Purse!"


PUZZLE : The Case of Honest Suspects

Handel has been killed and Beethoven is on the case. 

He has interviewed the four suspects and their statements are shown below. Each suspect has said two sentences. One sentence of each suspect is a lie and one sentence is the truth

Help Beethoven figure out who the killer is.

Joplin: I did not kill Handel. Either Grieg is the killer or none of us is.


Grieg: I did not kill Handel. Gershwin is the killer.


Strauss: I did not kill Handel. Grieg is lying when he says Gershwin is the killer.


Gershwin: I did not kill Handel. If Joplin did not kill him, then Grieg did.


The Case of Honest Suspects

Click here to know who is the killer! 

DETECTION : Killer in The Case of Honest Suspects


What was the case?

Let's first see what are the statements made by 4 suspects.

Joplin: I did not kill Handel. Either Grieg is the killer or none of us is.

Grieg: I did not kill Handel. Gershwin is the killer.


Strauss: I did not kill Handel. Grieg is lying when he says Gershwin is the killer.


Gershwin: I did not kill Handel. If Joplin did not kill him, then Grieg did. 


ANALYSIS :

1] If Joplin is the killer then his first statement would be lie & other statement must be true. But his second statement contradicts assumption that he is killer. So Joplin can't be the killer.

2] Let's assume Grieg is the killer. His first statement must be lie and second must be true. His second statement points to Gershwin as a killer. But there is one killer among 4 so Grieg and Gershwin can't be killers together. Therefore, Grieg can't be the killer.

3] Suppose Gershwin is the killer. Again, his first statement is lie and second is true. His true second statement suggests that Grieg is the killer as Joplin is assumed to be innocent in the case. Again, both Grieg and Gershwin can't be killers together since there is only one killer. Hence, Gershwin is not the killer.

4] Therefore, Strauss must be the killer. His first statement is lie and second statement is true. And that's how Grieg is lying when he is saying Gershwin is the killer.

CONCLUSION : 

STRAUSS is the one who committed the crime and his first statement is lie and second is true.

The first statements of rest of all suspects are true and second statements of each are lie.  

Killer in The Case of Honest Suspects
 

Who Did It?

Three of these statements are false, so who did it?

    Mr Red: “Mr Blue did it.”


    Mr Blue: “Mr Red did it.”


    Mr Green: “Mr Blue’s telling the truth.”


    Mr Yellow: “Mr Green’s not lying.”


Deduce Who Did it - Logical Puzzles

Find who did it!


Mr. Blue Did it!


What were the statements by suspects?

If Mr. Yellow is telling the truth then Mr. Green and hence Mr. Blue all are telling the truth. This is against the given data.

This hold true if we assume that Mr. Green is telling the truth or Mr. Blue telling the truth. In all cases, 3 statements would be true.

Hence, only statement of Mr.Red is true and that's why Mr. Blue did it!


Mr. Blue has done it - Logical Puzzles
 

Erroneous Statement

Read the statement below. The task is given within the statement itself.

They are three errirs in this question. Can you find them ? 


Find errors in the given statement

Hint: While first 2 errors can be easily spotted for the third one you need to think little more. Pay attention what statement is suggesting.


Errors listed here!

 

Errors In The Statement


But what was the statement? 

Here is 'that' statement once again.

They are three errirs in this question. Can you find them ?

1. They ......Should be There.

2. errirs......Must be spelled as errors.

3. The statement states 3 but there are only 2 errors. 


Found Errors In The Given Statement

The True Statement?


A. The number of false statements here is one.

B. The number of false statements here is two.

C. The number of false statements here is three.

D. The number of false statements here is four.

Which of the above statements is true?

Which of these statements is true?

     Find it here! 

 Source

The Only True Statement


How it was tricky & what were others? 

One has to be true & other 3 must be false. Let's consider each case one by one.

Case A : According to this statement the number of false statement is 1 which is contrary to given condition that 1 is true & 3 are false. So it can't be true.

Case B : As per this, number of false statements = 2 which is again contrary to given condition of 3 false statements.So it can't be true.

Case C : As per this, number of false statements =3 exactly matching the given condition.

Case D : This implies number of false statements = 4 meaning that all the statements including itself are false. This is opposite to given condition. So this has to be false as well.
This is The Only True Statement!
   
So the statement C is true & all other are false!

Follow me on Blogarama