Skip to main content
Posts
There are five men, let's say Tarun, Harish, Lavesh, Manoj and Manish.
All of them have a dot mark in their forehead. They can't see the dot on
their own forehead, but can see the ones on others. The owner of WHITE
dot is an honest person and will never lie, while the owner of BLACK dot
always tell the lie.
This are the statement from Tarun, Harish, Lavesh, and Manish:
Tarun: 'I see 3 whites and 1 black'
Harish: 'I see 4 black'
Lavesh: 'I see 3 black and 1 white'
Manish: 'I see 4 white'
What color is the dot on each Tarun, Harish, Lavesh, Manoj, Manish forehead?
Know color of dot on each forehead!
Source
Read this story first!
Let's take a look at who said what.
Tarun: 'I see 3 whites and 1 black'
Harish: 'I see 4 black'
Lavesh: 'I see 3 black and 1 white'
Manish: 'I see 4 white'
Harish and Manish made very contracting statements; so are statement of Tarun and Lavesh. That means, only one of them is telling the truth. Hence, only one of 4 have WHITE dot on his forehead. Till now we don't have idea of what Manoj had on his forehead. Even if he has WHITE dot then there can be maximum 2 WHITE dots among those 5.
Truth of Tarun and Manish:
Tarun and Manish must be lying as they are saying that they have seen 3 and 4 WHITE dots respectively. According to our first conclusion, there can be maximum 2 WHITE dots possible.
Truth of Harish:
Next if we assume Harish has WHITE dot and telling the truth then all other must be lying including Manoj and Lavesh. As per Lavesh, he had seen 3 BLACK and 1 WHITE dot. Now he must have seen BLACK dots on foreheads of Manoj, Tarun, Manish and WHITE dot on forehead of Harish as assumed. That mean he is telling truth though he has BLACK dot. But the man with BLACK is always lying, hence this case is also INVALID.
Truth of Lavesh:
So the only person left is Lavesh and must be telling the TRUTH with WHITE dot on his forehead. Hence, as his statement is suggesting, the Manoj must have WHITE dot and other three Tarun, Lavesh, Harish have BLACK dots (we already concluded these 3 are lying).
A car is crossing a 20km long bridge. The bridge can support at most
1500kg of weight over it. If somehow, the weight on the bridge becomes
more than that, it will break.
Now, the weight of the car is exactly 1500kg. At the midway, a bird
comes and sits on the roof of the car. This bird weighs exactly 200
gram.
Can you tell if the bridge breaks at this point or not?
Read what will happen next?
Source
What was the situation?
At first look, the first impression would be that the bridge will break certainly. But if you wait for a while before concluding anything you will get the right answer.
The bridge will not break in the case! It's 20 km long bridge & now it's in the middle of bridge after traveling 10 km. By now, it must have used half of the fuel that was in the tank initially at the start. This amount of fuel must be weighing more than 200 gm. Hence even a bird sits on the car there are hardly any chances the total weight on the bridge goes beyond 1500 kg! Hence, no chance of breaking of it.
Suppose we lay down two cups in front of you. One of the cups is filled
with tea and the other one with coffee. Now we ask you to take a
spoonful of tea and mix it with the coffee.
At this moment, the coffee
cup has a mixture of tea and coffee. You have to take that mixture
(spoonful) and add it back to the tea.
Can you now tell if the cup of coffee has more tea or the cup of tea has more coffee ?
Skip to the answer!
Source
How mixture made?
After adding 1 spoon of tea into coffee, the levels of liquids in both cups must be unequal. Whatever now tea cup is missing is now in cup of coffee & mixed with coffee. The content of tea in the cup of coffee is certainly more.
Now after taking spoonful of the mixture back to tea cup the levels of the liquid in both cups would be same. Hence, whatever the cup of tea is missing is replaced by coffee. That missing tea content is now in the cup of coffee where it has replaced some of coffee content!
Suppose there are 1000 molecules in each cup i.e. of tea & coffee. Let's assume 100 molecules of tea are mixed to coffee using spoon. Now, coffee cup will have 1100 molecules and tea will have 900 molecules. Obviously, right now the cup of coffee contains more tea (100 molecules) that coffee in cup of tea (0 molecules)!
Now while taking 100 molecules back from mixture having 1100 molecules, suppose 70 molecules of coffee & 30 of tea are taken. That means, exactly 100 - 30 = 70 molecules of tea left in mixture. That 70 + 30 molecules mixture is poured into cup of tea. That is exact 70 molecules of coffee mixed in tea.
What does it mean? 70 molecules of coffee have displaced 70 molecules of tea into cup of coffee maintaining level of both the liquids.
We can say other way as well. 30 molecules of tea displaced 30 molecules of coffee into cup of tea while maintaining levels of both the liquids same.
So the answer is both have same level of contents mixed.
One day, a class teacher was told that the school superintendent will be
visiting her class on the next day. The superintendent can ask
questions from anywhere and it can be easy as well as difficult. The
teacher will have the liberty to choose any pupil for answering the
question.
Now she is determined that the impression that is cast upon the
superintendent after the inspection should be great. How will she
instruct the students so that she maximizes the chances of receiving a
correct answer for each question? Also, she must create the best
impression. How will she do it?
This is what she should do!