Skip to main content
Posts
Out of three people (Lavesh, Mayank and Manoj), one of them is a king, one a bureaucrat, and one a thief.
The king always tells the truth, the bureaucrat always lies, and the thief can either lie or tell the truth.
Lavesh says: 'Manoj is a bureaucrat.'
Mayank says: 'Lavesh is a king.'
Manoj says: 'I am the thief.'
Who is the king, who the bureaucrat, and who the thief?
Find the TRUTH here!
What was the story?
Let's take a look at the statements made by 3.
Lavesh says: 'Manoj is a bureaucrat.'
Mayank says: 'Lavesh is a king.'
Manoj says: 'I am the thief.'
Now let's test truth in each statement.
If we assume Mayank is king and telling the truth than according to him Lavesh is also king. But that's not the possible case.
Now if we assume Manoj is king then his statement must be true where he is saying that he is thief. So how he can be a king & thief at the same time.
Hence, the Lavesh must be a king. Mayank is here telling the truth and hence must not be bureaucrat and hence he is thief. So Manoj is bureaucrat lying in his statement.
Out of how many F's does the following sentence consist?
FINISHED FILES ARE THE RESULTS OF YEARS OF SCIENTIFIC STUDY COMBINED WITH THE
EXPERIENCE OF YEARS.
Your Count May Be WRONG!
Take a look at sentence once again!
Did you count only 3? Really? Here is that sentence written once again.
FINISHED FILES ARE THE RESULTS OF YEARS OF SCIENTIFIC STUDY COMBINED WITH THE
EXPERIENCE OF YEARS.
So didn't you count F of word 'OF'? Now how many F's you are finding?
And that's right! There are 6 F's in the sentence.