Skip to main content
Posts
There was a burglary in the Silver City jewelry store last Sunday.
Three suspects: Robert, Scott, and Tommy were caught and questioned.
Each person said, “One of the other two stole it. I did not do it.”
Later on the police found out that Tommy was lying and there was only one thief.
Can you guess who was the thief?
He must be the thief!
Who were suspects?
If the statements made by Tommy are false then it suggests that none of other stole it. That means Tommy himself stole it. Also his other statement where is claiming that he didn't do that is also a lie.
In short, Tommy must be the thief.
Out of three people (Lavesh, Mayank and Manoj), one of them is a king, one a bureaucrat, and one a thief.
The king always tells the truth, the bureaucrat always lies, and the thief can either lie or tell the truth.
Lavesh says: 'Manoj is a bureaucrat.'
Mayank says: 'Lavesh is a king.'
Manoj says: 'I am the thief.'
Who is the king, who the bureaucrat, and who the thief?
Find the TRUTH here!
What was the story?
Let's take a look at the statements made by 3.
Lavesh says: 'Manoj is a bureaucrat.'
Mayank says: 'Lavesh is a king.'
Manoj says: 'I am the thief.'
Now let's test truth in each statement.
If we assume Mayank is king and telling the truth than according to him Lavesh is also king. But that's not the possible case.
Now if we assume Manoj is king then his statement must be true where he is saying that he is thief. So how he can be a king & thief at the same time.
Hence, the Lavesh must be a king. Mayank is here telling the truth and hence must not be bureaucrat and hence he is thief. So Manoj is bureaucrat lying in his statement.