Skip to main content
Posts
A road runs parallel to a railway until it bends to cross it, as shown. A man normally cycles to work along the road at a constant speed of 12 mph, and when he reaches the crossing he’s normally overtaken by a train traveling in the same direction. One day he was 25 minutes late for work and found that the train passed him 6 miles before the crossing.
What was the speed of the train?
Skip To Know The Speed Of The Train!
What was the scenario?
Let's suppose he reaches the crossing at 9:00 AM. Usually at 8:30 AM he is at point A, 6 miles before the usual crossing point B (speed of 12 mph, means 6 mile per half hour).
On the day on which he was late by 25 minutes, he must be again at point A (i.e. 6 miles ahead of usual crossing point B) at 8:55 AM. So at this point, both train and man were at the same point A. And the train as everyday, reaches point B at 9:00 AM. That means, it travels 6 miles in 5 minutes. Hence, train must be traveling at 72 mph.
There was a burglary in the Silver City jewelry store last Sunday.
Three suspects: Robert, Scott, and Tommy were caught and questioned.
Each person said, “One of the other two stole it. I did not do it.”
Later on the police found out that Tommy was lying and there was only one thief.
Can you guess who was the thief?
He must be the thief!
Who were suspects?
If the statements made by Tommy are false then it suggests that none of other stole it. That means Tommy himself stole it. Also his other statement where is claiming that he didn't do that is also a lie.
In short, Tommy must be the thief.