Posts

Question To Identify Liar/Truth Teller


First know about twins. 

We should ask one question,

"Would your brother say that you tell the truth?"

Now if the question is asked the truth teller, then he knows his liar brother would say NO to this question. Hence he would say NO straightaway.

And if the question being asked to liar then he knows that his brother is going to say NO to this question but as a liar he would lie once again & would say YES to the question asked.

So depending on what reply we get, we can easily identify the liar & truth teller brother.


Reply distinguishing liar from truth teller

Remove Matches To Match Number

Remove six matches to make 10.


Make 10 by removing 6!





Shown here how it can be done!

  

Matches To Match Number


What was the challenge? 

It's pretty simple one. Nowhere it is mentioned that you have to make it as 

10 & not allowed to make TEN. So three sticks from first, one from second & 

2 from third gives us TEN.



Making TEN by removing 6!



However, we can make it as 10 as well. Removing 1 stick from first, 4 from 

second & 1 from third produces 10.



Making 10 by removing 6!

The True Statement?


A. The number of false statements here is one.

B. The number of false statements here is two.

C. The number of false statements here is three.

D. The number of false statements here is four.

Which of the above statements is true?

Which of these statements is true?

     Find it here! 

 Source

The Only True Statement


How it was tricky & what were others? 

One has to be true & other 3 must be false. Let's consider each case one by one.

Case A : According to this statement the number of false statement is 1 which is contrary to given condition that 1 is true & 3 are false. So it can't be true.

Case B : As per this, number of false statements = 2 which is again contrary to given condition of 3 false statements.So it can't be true.

Case C : As per this, number of false statements =3 exactly matching the given condition.

Case D : This implies number of false statements = 4 meaning that all the statements including itself are false. This is opposite to given condition. So this has to be false as well.
This is The Only True Statement!
   
So the statement C is true & all other are false!

A Strange Liar

Richard is a strange liar. He lies on six days of the week, but on the seventh day he always tells the truth. He made the following statements on three successive days: 

Day 1: "I lie on Monday and Tuesday.

Day 2: "Today, it's Thursday, Saturday, or Sunday." 

Day 3: "I lie on Wednesday and Friday."

On which day does Richard tell the truth? 

Find the truth of this strange liar.
  Am I a liar?

Find the truth here! 

Source 


Truth Of a Strange Liar


What was his story? 

To find the truth we need to logical deduction here.

Now if statement on Day 1 is untrue then Richard must be telling the truth on Monday or Tuesday. 

And if Day 3 statement is untrue then he must be telling the truth on Wednesday or Friday. 

But he speaks true only on 1 day. So both statements of Day 1 & Day 3 can't be true at the same time. If so, then Richard speaks true on 2 days either Monday/Tuesday or Wednesday/Friday. This means that one of statements from Day 1 must be true & other must be untrue. That also makes the statement on Day 2 untrue always.

Case 1 : Day 3 statement is untrue.

In this case, Richard must be telling truth on either Wednesday or Friday. The statement on Day 1 would be true according to above logical deduction. Hence Day 2 must be either Thursday or Saturday. In both cases, statement on Day 2 would be true.

Case 2 : Day 1 statement is untrue.

If the statement made on Day 1 is untrue then Richard tells truth on Monday or Tuesday. Other statement on Day 3 must be true means Day 3 must be either Monday or Tuesday. If so, then Day 2 must be either Sunday or Monday. In case of Sunday, Day 2 statement would be true & in case of Monday Day 2 statement would be untrue. Hence Day 2 must be Monday & Day 3 must be Tuesday.

The day on which liar speaks truth!

So Richard tells truth on Tuesday.


Follow me on Blogarama