The Coconut Problem

Ten people land on a deserted island. There they find lots of coconuts and a monkeys. During their first day they gather coconuts and put them all in a community pile. After working all day they decide to sleep and divide them into ten equal piles the next morning.

That night one castaway wakes up hungry and decides to take his share early. After dividing up the coconuts he finds he is one coconut short of ten equal piles. He also notices the monkey holding one more coconut. So he tries to take the monkey's coconut to have a total evenly divisible by 10. However when he tries to take it the monkey conks him on the head with it and kills him.

Later another castaway wakes up hungry and decides to take his share early. On the way to the coconuts he finds the body of the first castaway, which pleases him because he will now be entitled to 1/9 of the total pile. After dividing them up into nine piles he is again one coconut short and tries to take the monkey's slightly bloodied coconut. The monkey conks the second man on the head and kills him.

One by one each of the remaining castaways goes through the same process, until the 10th person to wake up gets the entire pile for himself. What is the smallest number of possible coconuts in the pile, not counting the monkeys?

How many coconuts in the store?

Here is that smallest number! 


Number Of Coconuts In The Pile

What was the problem? 

Absolutely no need to overthink on the extra details given there. Just for a moment, we assume the number of coconuts in the community pile is divisible by 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1.

Such a number in mathematics is called as LCM. And LCM in this case is 2520. Since each time 1 coconut was falling short of equal distribution there must be 2519 coconut in the pile initially. Let's verify the fact for all 10 distributions tried by 10 people.Each time monkey kills 1 person & number of persons among which coconuts to be distributed decreases by 1 each time.

Wise Men In Survival Game

A stark raving mad king tells his 100 wisest men he is about to line them up and that he will place either a red or blue hat on each of their heads.

Once lined up, they must not communicate among themselves. Nor may they attempt to look behind them or remove their own hat.The king tells the wise men that they will be able to see all the hats in front of them. They will not be able to see the color of their own hat or the hats behind them, although they will be able to hear the answers from all those behind them.

The king will then start with the wise man in the back and ask "what color is your hat?" The wise man will only be allowed to answer "red" or "blue," nothing more. If the answer is incorrect then the wise man will be silently killed. If the answer is correct then the wise man may live but must remain absolutely silent.The king will then move on to the next wise man and repeat the question.
The king makes it clear that if anyone breaks the rules then all the wise men will die, then allows the wise men to consult before lining them up. The king listens in while the wise men consult each other to make sure they don't devise a plan to cheat. To communicate anything more than their guess of red or blue by coughing or shuffling would be breaking the rules.

What is the maximum number of men they can be guaranteed to save?

Strategy to suvive in survival game ?

Almost all can survive! Click here to know! 


Master Plan By Wise Men

Why this master plan needed? 

99 can be guaranteed to save! How?

Even if the person behind calls out the color of the hat that next person is wearing both would be survived only if they are wearing same color of hat. 

So how 99 can be saved?

For a simplicity, let's assume there are only 10 wise men & (only) assume we are among them. Now, we need to make a master plan to survive from this game of death.

One of us need to agree to sacrifice his life to save 9 of us & this person would be the first one in line. He will be survived of he has good luck.

The first person in line should shout RED if he founds number of RED hats even otherwise he should shout BLUE. Now if he has good luck then the hat color of his own hat would match & he would be survived.

Excution Of Master Plan By Wise Men

The clue given by the first person is very important. Right from second person everyone need to count number of RED hats in front of him. Additionally, the next person need to keep track of number of RED hats that people behind him are wearing.

The Greek Philosophers

One day three Greek philosophers settled under the shade of an olive tree, opened a bottle of Retsina, and began a lengthy discussion of the Fundamental Ontological Question: Why does anything exist?

After a while, they began to ramble. Then, one by one, they fell asleep.

While the men slept, three owls, one above each philosopher, completed their digestive process, dropped a present on each philosopher's forehead, the flew off with a noisy "hoot." Perhaps the hoot awakened the philosophers.

As soon as they looked at each other, all three began, simultaneously, to laugh.

Then, one of them abruptly stopped laughing. Why?

 Then, one of them abruptly stopped laughing. Why?

Interesting reason behind it! 


Theory Of The Smartest Philosopher

What's the story behind? 

The one who stopped laughing was the smartest one among! Read how he was the smartest.

We need to think from the smartest Philosopher's point of view. Let's name 2 other Philosophers as A & B.

Now here is what the smartest Philosopher would think.

"If I had nothing on my head then A & B must have been laughing after looking each other's head. And at least one of them is smart enough to realize that the other is laughing only after looking at him. That means A (or B) would have realized that the some thing is on his head too as B (or A) is laughing after looking him (not me if I had nothing on my head). Hence one of them would have stopped laughing. Since they are not stopping to laugh, I too must have something on my head."

Hence the smartest Philosopher stopped laughing after realizing that the fact.

 Hence the smartest Philosopher stopped laughing after realizing that the fact.
A brilliant puzzle based on the similar logic is here!

Logic Problem: The Trainee Technician

A 120 wire cable has been laid firmly underground between two telephone exchanges located 10km apart.Unfortunately after the cable was laid it was discovered to be the wrong type, the problem is the individual wires are not labeled. There is no visual way of knowing which wire is which and thus connections at either end is not immediately possible.

You are a trainee technician and your boss has asked you to identify and label the wires at both ends without ripping it all up. You have no transport and only a battery and light bulb to test continuity. You do have tape and pen for labeling the wires.

What is the shortest distance in kilometers you will need to walk to correctly identify and label each wire?

How to resolve the issue in minimum efforts?

Know here the efficient way! 


Follow me on Blogarama