Posts

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal

A horse, a donkey and a camel were stolen.

Three suspects: Robert, Scott and Tommy. All we know that each person stole one animal, but we do not know who stole which. Here are the investigation statements.


Robert: Tommy stole the horse.

Scott: Tommy stole the donkey.


Tommy: They both were lying. I did not steal the horse or the donkey.


Later on, police found out =>

The man who stole the camel told a lie.


The man who stole the horse told the truth.


Can you find out who stole which?

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal



Here is SOLUTION of the puzzle! 

Source

Solution : Who Stole Which Animal Puzzle


What was the puzzle?

Take a look at the statements of three suspects first - 
------------------------------------------------------------

Robert: Tommy stole the horse.

Scott: Tommy stole the donkey.


Tommy: They both were lying. I did not steal the horse or the donkey.


------------------------------------------------------------
 
And what the police found after investigation - 

----------------------------------------------------

1. The man who stole the camel told a lie.

2. The man who stole the horse told the truth.


-----------------------------------------------------

1. If the Robert is one who stole the HORSE then his statement must be TRUE where he say Tommy is the HORSE thief. 

If there are 2 person who stole the HORSE then Scott must have stolen 2 animals i.e. CAMEL and DONKEY. But as per given data, each person stole only 1 animal.

Hence, Robert can't be a HORSE thief.

2. Assuming Tommy is a HORSE thief & thereby taking his statement as TRUTH. But the assumption itself contradicts claim made by him in his statement where he says he didn't steal the HORSE. 

That is, Tommy too can't be a HORSE thief.

3. Only leftover suspect is Scott who must have stolen HORSE. And his statement must be TRUE. 

That means, Tommy has stolen the DONKEY and hence, Robert must be a CAMEL thief.  

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal - SOLUTION

Puzzle : And Escape Story of Robbers Continues


Where story begins?

Babylas, Hilary, and Sosthenes have escaped the tower and divided their treasure into three bags. But now they must cross a river, and the boat can accommodate only two men at a time, or one man and a bag. None will trust another with his bag on the shore, but they agree that a man in the boat can be trusted to drop or retrieve a bag at either shore, as he’ll be too busy to tamper with it.



 How can they cross the river?


 

Solution: Robbers' Planned Journey Across the River


Let's recall that the boat can accommodate only two men at a time, or one man and a bag.

1. Sosthenes takes his bag across the river leaves it at other shore & comes back.

2. Sosthenes takes Hilari's bag to the other shore & leaves it there where his own bag is already there. 


Robbers' Planned Journey Across the River

3. Now, Hilari takes Sosthenes to the other shore, leaves him there & come back after recollecting own bag.


Robbers' Planned Journey Across the River

4. Hilari drops own bag at near shore & takes Babylas to other shore & returns back.


Robbers' Planned Journey Across the River

5. Next, he takes Babylas's bag & drops it at other shore where Babylas is waiting for his bag. And Hilary returns once again.

6. Finally, he collects his own bag and takes it to other shore.


Robbers' Planned Journey Across the River

Maze Challenge For a Rat?

A rat is placed at the beginning of a maze and must make it to the end. There are four paths at the start that he has an equal chance of taking: path A takes 5 minutes and leads to the end, path B takes 8 minutes and leads to the start, path C takes 3 minutes and leads to the end, and path D takes 2 minutes and leads to the start.

What is the expected amount of time it will take for the rat to finish the maze?



Maze Challenge For a Rat?


This could be the average time that rat needed!
 

A Rat Finishing off The Maze!


The challenge ahead of rat?

For rat, there are 2 paths viz A (5 minutes) and C (3 minutes) leading to the end while paths B (8 minutes) and D (2 minutes) lead to the start again.

Since, there are 4 paths & each having equal chance of being chosen by rat, there is 1/4 th chance for each path for to be chosen by rat.

Let's assume T be the time needed for rat to finish the maze. 

But if rat selects path B or D then rat need T more time again as these paths lead to the start of the maze again.

Hence,

T = (1/4) x A + (1/4) x B + (1/4) x C + (1/4) x D

T =  (1/4) x 5 + (1/4) x (8 + T) + (1/4) x 3 + (1/4) x (2 + T)

T = (5/4) + (2) + (T/4) + (3/4) + (1/2) + (T/4)

T =  (9/2) + (T/2)

T/2 = 9/2

T = 9

That is rat needs 9 minutes to finish the maze. 

A Rat Finishing off The Maze!
 

A World Class Swimmer's Puzzle

A world-class swimmer can swim at twice the speed of the prevailing tide.

She swims out to a buoy and back again, taking four minutes to make the round-trip.

How long would it take her to make the identical swim in still water?


A World Class Swimming



Follow me on Blogarama