Posts

Process To Identify Fake Coin


What was the task given? 

If we knew, the fake coin is lighter or heavier than original one then the process would have been pretty simple like this! But we don't know.

Let's number the coins from 1 to 12. We'll make 3 groups of these coins as 1,2,3,4 in one group, 5,6,7,8 in other group and 9,10,11,12 in one more group.

First of all weigh 1,2,3,4 against 5,6,7,8.

CASE 1 : 1,2,3,4 = 5,6,7,8

3 Attempts To Identify Fake Coin

 That means coin among 9,10,11,12 is fake one. So weigh 9,10 against 11,8.

   CASE 1.1 : If 9,10 = 11,8 then 12 is fake coin.

   CASE 1.2 : If 9,10 > 11,8 then either 9 or 10 is heavier (hence fake) or 11 is lighter (hence fake). Weigh 9 against 10. If they balance then 11 is fake one. If they don't then heavier of 9 & 10 is fake. 

   CASE 1.3 :  If 9,10 < 11,8 then either 9 or 10 is lighter (hence fake) or 11 is heavier (hence fake). Weigh 9 against 10. If they balance then 11 is fake one. If they don't then lighter of 9 & 10 is fake.

The Coconut Problem

Ten people land on a deserted island. There they find lots of coconuts and a monkeys. During their first day they gather coconuts and put them all in a community pile. After working all day they decide to sleep and divide them into ten equal piles the next morning.

That night one castaway wakes up hungry and decides to take his share early. After dividing up the coconuts he finds he is one coconut short of ten equal piles. He also notices the monkey holding one more coconut. So he tries to take the monkey's coconut to have a total evenly divisible by 10. However when he tries to take it the monkey conks him on the head with it and kills him.

Later another castaway wakes up hungry and decides to take his share early. On the way to the coconuts he finds the body of the first castaway, which pleases him because he will now be entitled to 1/9 of the total pile. After dividing them up into nine piles he is again one coconut short and tries to take the monkey's slightly bloodied coconut. The monkey conks the second man on the head and kills him.

One by one each of the remaining castaways goes through the same process, until the 10th person to wake up gets the entire pile for himself. What is the smallest number of possible coconuts in the pile, not counting the monkeys?

How many coconuts in the store?

Here is that smallest number! 

Source 

Number Of Coconuts In The Pile


What was the problem? 

Absolutely no need to overthink on the extra details given there. Just for a moment, we assume the number of coconuts in the community pile is divisible by 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1.

Such a number in mathematics is called as LCM. And LCM in this case is 2520. Since each time 1 coconut was falling short of equal distribution there must be 2519 coconut in the pile initially. Let's verify the fact for all 10 distributions tried by 10 people.Each time monkey kills 1 person & number of persons among which coconuts to be distributed decreases by 1 each time.

Wise Men In Survival Game

A stark raving mad king tells his 100 wisest men he is about to line them up and that he will place either a red or blue hat on each of their heads.

Once lined up, they must not communicate among themselves. Nor may they attempt to look behind them or remove their own hat.The king tells the wise men that they will be able to see all the hats in front of them. They will not be able to see the color of their own hat or the hats behind them, although they will be able to hear the answers from all those behind them.

The king will then start with the wise man in the back and ask "what color is your hat?" The wise man will only be allowed to answer "red" or "blue," nothing more. If the answer is incorrect then the wise man will be silently killed. If the answer is correct then the wise man may live but must remain absolutely silent.The king will then move on to the next wise man and repeat the question.
 
The king makes it clear that if anyone breaks the rules then all the wise men will die, then allows the wise men to consult before lining them up. The king listens in while the wise men consult each other to make sure they don't devise a plan to cheat. To communicate anything more than their guess of red or blue by coughing or shuffling would be breaking the rules.

What is the maximum number of men they can be guaranteed to save?

Strategy to suvive in survival game ?

Almost all can survive! Click here to know! 

Source 

Follow me on Blogarama