Posts

Ultimate Test of 3 Logic Masters

Try this. The Grand Master takes a set of 8 stamps, 4 red and 4 green, known to the logicians, and loosely affixes two to the forehead of each logician so that each logician can see all the other stamps except those 2 in the Grand Master's pocket and the two on her own forehead. He asks them in turn if they know the colors of their own stamps:

A: "No."


B: "No."


C: "No."


A: "No."


B: "Yes."


Ultimate Test of 3 Logic Masters

What color stamps does B have? 

'THIS' could be his color combination! 

Earlier logicians had been part of "Spot On The Forehead!" and  "Spot on the Forehead" Sequel Contest

The Wisest Logic Master!


What was the challenge in front of him?

Let's denote red by R and green by G. Then, each can have combination of RR, RG or GG.

So, there are total 27 combinations are possible.

1.  RR RR GG
2.  RR GG RR
3.  GG RR RR

4.  GG GG RR
5.  RR GG GG
6.  GG RR GG

7.  RR RG GG
8.  GG RG RR
9.  RG RR GG
10.RG GG RR
11. RR GG RG
12. GG RR RG

13. RR RG RG
14. GG RG RG
15. RG RR RG
16. RG GG RG
17. RG RG RR
18. RG RG GG

19. RR RR RG
20. GG GG RG
21. RG RR RR
22. RG GG GG
23. RR RG RR
24. GG RG GG

25. RR RR RR
26 .GG GG GG

27. RG RG RG.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Now, obviously (19) to (26) are invalid combinations as those have more than 4 red or green stamps.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

2. In first round, everybody said 'NO' thereby eliminating (1) to (6) combinations. That's because, for example, if C had seen all red (or all green) then he would have known color of own stamps as GG (or RR). Similarly, A and B must not have seen all red or all green.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3. For (9 - RG RR GG), A would have responded correctly at second round as NO of B had eliminated GG and NO of C had eliminated RR for A in first round. Similarly, (10) is eliminated.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

4. For (11 -  RR GG RG ), C would would have responded correctly immediately after NO of A had eliminated GG and NO of B had eliminated RR for him in first round. With similar logic, (12) also get eliminated.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

5. Remember, B has guessed color of own stamps only in second round of questioning.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

6. For B in (13), his logic would be I can't have RR (total R>4) but GG [ No.(11) - RR GG RG] and RG can be possible. But (11) is eliminated by C's response in first round. That leaves, (13) in contention.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

7. Similarly, if it was (14 - GG RG RG) combination, then B's thought would be - I can't have GG (total G>4) but can have RR as in (12) - GG RR RG which is already eliminated by C's NO response at the end of first round. Hence, I must have RG. That means (14) also remains in contention.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

8. On similar note, (17), (18) remains in contention after A's NO at the start of second round.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

9. If it was (15), then A would have been responded with RG when C's NO in first round eliminates RR (as proved in 2 above) and GG (as proved in 4 above) both. Similarly, (16) is also eliminated after C's NO in first round as above.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11. For (27), B's logic would be -

"If I had RR then A must had seen RR-RG and had logic - 

"Can't have RR (total R>4); if had GG then C would have answered with RG after I and B said NO in first round itself. Hence, I must tell RG in second round."

Similarly, A's response at the start of second round eliminates GG for me.

Hence, I must have RG combination."

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  

10. So only possible combinations left where only B can deduce color of own stamps are -

7.  RR RG GG
8.  GG RG RR

13. RR RG RG
14. GG RG RG

17. RG RG RR
18. RG RG GG

27. RG RG RG.

If observed carefully all above, we can conclude that B must have RG color combination of stamps after observing A's and C's stamps as above to correctly answer in the second round.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Wisest Logic Master!


जावयाची अंगठीसाठी अजब मागणी

एकदा एक जावई 👲 आपल्या सासर्‍यांना फोन 📞 करतो की मी पुढील महिन्यात जेवण करायला घरी येईन, पण मी ज्या तारखेला येईन, तितके तोळे सोने मला पाहिजे.

नंतर सासरा एका सोनाराकडे गेला आणि त्यास सांगितले की 1 ते 31 तोळ्यापर्यंत अंगठ्या करून ठेव. माझा जावई ज्या दिवशी येईल, तितक्या तोळ्याची अंगठी मी घेऊन जाईन. पण सोनार हुशार होता. त्याने फक्त पाचच अंगठ्या केल्या.

त्या अंगठ्या कोणत्या आणि किती तोळ्यांच्या असतील...?

☎ 🎅🏻

वाचा सोनाराने काय शक्कल लढवली... 

Javayachi Angathisathi Ajab Magani


सोनाराची हुशारी !


काय होतं सोनारापुढे आव्हान ?  

याचे उत्तर *द्विमान एकक पद्धतीमध्ये* (Binary Number System) वापर केल्यास सापडेल!

सोनाराने १६, ८, ४, २, १ तोळ्याच्या अंगठ्या केल्या असाव्यात.

आता खालील तक्ता पहा. 👇

Sonarachi Hushari!

उभ्या रकान्यात तारखा व आडव्या रकान्यांमध्ये अंगठ्यांचे वजन दिले आहे. (३२ च्या रकान्याकडे दुर्लक्ष करावे) ज्या तारखेला जावई येईल त्या तारखेचा आडवा रकाना पहावा. जिथे जिथे 1 असेल त्या त्या वजनाची अंगठी/अंगठ्या घ्याव्यात.

उदा.समजा जावई २१ तारखेला आला तर १६+४+१=२१ अशा अंगठ्या द्याव्यात। समजा तो ९ तारखेस आला तर ८+१=९ अशा अंगठ्या द्याव्यात।

मराठी गाणी ओळखा !

मराठी गाणी ओळखा.

      ( एक-दोन गाणी जुनी आहेत
       पण तुम्ही ऐकलेली आहेत)

     उदा. सा वि तु रे म वे हे ला
     उत्तर - सावळ्या विठ्ठला तुझे रे
                 ला वेहे लागले

👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇👇

 उत्तरांसाठी येथे टिचकी मारा !

👆👆👆👆👆👆👆👆👆👆👆👆👆👆👆👆👆


(1) घ सुं श्री अ झा
(2) गो गो पा फु छा दा म ए व आ
(3) सां क क तु भा मा म
(4) दि म सु न मी सं मा रे
(5) न न आ सु फु
(6) गा वा भि भि पा न न
(7) दा कं ये ओ ये गा
(8) ह ह जो बा पा   पा म झु खे
(9) वा ट इ स्व सं ज थां धा सा घ
(10) सां ये गो सा सा
(11) उ शु चां
(12) रा ही बा ह रा ही बा
(13) म जा द्या घ आ वा की बा
(14) निं झा चं झो गं बा
(15) या ज या ज श प्रे क
     
   गाणी परिचयाची असली तरी
  विचारण्याची पद्धत वेगळी
   असल्याने थोडा वेळ लागेल.



 काहीसा असाच विचार करायला लावणारा  
 👉  मराठी म्हणींचा रंगतदार खेळ !   

नक्की वाचा -
 👉  जावयाची अंगठीची अजब मागणी आणि त्यावर सोनाराने लढवलेली शक्कल !

 👉 वाचा -  गोष्ट विषमासूर नावाच्या राक्षसाची !


👉 हा  MPSC मध्ये विचारला गेलेला प्रश्न  सुटतो का पहा!






Marathi Gaani Olakha!



आद्याक्षरावरून मराठी गाण्यांची ओळख


काय बरं होता हा खेळ ?

ओळखलीत का सगळी गाणी ?

(1) घ सुं श्री अ झा                      :   घनश्याम सुंदरा श्रीधरा अरुणोदय झाला

(2) गो गो पा फु छा दा म ए व आ  :   गोरी गोरी पान फुलासारखी छान दादा मला एक वहिनी आण

(3) सां क क तु भा मा म              :   सांग कधी कळणार तुला रे भाव माझ्या मनातला

(4) दि म सु न मी सं मा रे            :   दिसते मजला सुखचित्र नवे मी संसार माझा रेखिते

(5) न न आ बा सु फु                   :   नवरी नटली आज बाई सुपारी फुटली

(6) गो गो न मां आ                     :   गोरी गोरी नवरी मांडावा आली

(7) दा कं ये ओ ये गा                  :   दाटून कंठ येतो, ओठांत येई गाणे

(8) ह ह जो बा पा पा म झु खे       :   हलके हलके जोजवा बाळाचा पाळणा, पाळण्याच्या मधोमध फिरतो खेळणा

(9) ह हा नं घ पा त्या दे गो          :   हले हा नंदाघरी पाळणा त्यात देखणा गोजिरवाणा

(10) सां ये गो सा सा                  :   सांज ये गोकुळी सावळी सावळी

(11) उ शु चां                            :    उगवली शुक्राची चांदणी

(12) रा ही बा ह रा ही बा            :   राधा ही बावरी हरीची राधा ही बावरी

(13) म जा द्या घ आ वा की बा  :   मला जाऊ द्या ना घरी आता वाजले की बारा

(14) निं झा चं झो गं                 :   निंबोणीच्या झाडामागे झोपला गं बाई

(15) या ज या ज श प्रे क           :   या जन्मावर या जगण्यावर शतदा प्रेम करावे

Marathi Gaani Olakha


काहीसा असाच विचार करायला लावणारा  
 👉  मराठी म्हणींचा रंगतदार खेळ !   

नक्की वाचा -
 👉  जावयाची अंगठीची अजब मागणी आणि त्यावर सोनाराने लढवलेली शक्कल !

 👉 वाचा -  गोष्ट विषमासूर नावाच्या राक्षसाची !


👉 हा  MPSC मध्ये विचारला गेलेला प्रश्न  सुटतो का पहा!

"Spot on the Forehead" Sequel Contest

After losing the "Spot on the Forehead" contest, the two defeated Puzzle Masters complained that the winner had made a slight pause before raising his hand, thus derailing their deductive reasoning train of thought. 

And so the Grand Master vowed to set up a truly fair test to reveal the best logician among them.


He showed the three men 5 hats - two white and three black. 



Then he turned off the lights in the room and put a hat on each Puzzle Master's head. After that the old sage hid the remaining two hats, but before he could turn the lights on, one of the Masters, as chance would have it, the winner of the previous contest, announced the color of his hat. 

And he was right once again.

What color was his hat? What could have been his reasoning? 


The winner is wisest for a reason! 
Follow me on Blogarama