Posts

Solution : Inside The Story of 3 Dragons


What was the story?

Let's see what are key statements in the story once again.

------------------------------------

Dragon 1: You may ask us one question, then you must guess which dragon is which.

Dragon 2: He’s lying. You may get three questions.

Dragon 3: Oh no. It’s definitely one question.

I asked the first dragon a question.

Me: What would the second dragon say if I were to ask it if the 3rd dragon had been lying when it agreed with the first one that I could ask only one question?

Dragon 1: He’d say, “Yes, the 3rd dragon was lying”

Then I asked a second question addressing the three dragons…… But they remained silent.

------------------------------------

On second question, they remained silent clearly indicates that only 1 question was allowed to ask. Hence, Dragon 2 must be lying for sure.

After knowing the fact that Dragon 2 lied in it's first statement, we know that first statements of Dragon 1 and Dragon 3 are true. 

Now, there are 2 cases possible for Dragon 1 and Dragon 3.

CASE 1 : Dragon 1 speaks alternate and Dragon 3 always tells the truth.

That means the Dragon 1 should lie in it's next statement given in response of my question. 

If Dragon 3 is always telling the truth, the Dragon 2 will always say that Dragon 3 is liar. 

Let's simplify my question to the Dragon 1 as - 

"What will Dragon 2 say if I ask it whether Dragon 3 is lying?" 

Now as per our logic the Dragon 1 should lie in response as - 

Dragon 1: He’d say, “Nope, the 3rd dragon is telling the truth” 

This is contradictory the actual response given by Dragon 1 to the question - 

"What will Dragon 2 say if I ask it whether Dragon 3 is lying?" 

Dragon 1: He’d say, “Yes, the 3rd dragon was lying”

Hence, assumption that Dragon 1 speaks alternate and Dragon 3 tells the truth goes wrong here.

CASE 2 : Dragon 1 tells the truth and Dragon 3 speaks alternate.

That means Dragon 1 will tell truth in response to my question. Since, Dragon 3 is telling truth in it's first statement the always lying Dragon 2 will say that Dragon 3 is lying if asked about Dragon 3.

This is the truth that Dragon 1 tells us in response to my question as - 

"What will Dragon 2 say if I ask it whether Dragon 3 is lying?" 

Dragon 1: He’d say, “Yes, the 3rd dragon was lying”

Hence, this assumption i.e. Dragon 1 tells the truth and Dragon 3 speaks alternate should be correct.

To conclude, Dragon 1 is telling the truth, Dragon 2 always lies and Dragon 3 speaks alternate 
 
Inside The Story of 3 Dragons



Puzzle: A Visit to the Casino!

There is a casino and it has 4 gates, let say A, B, C and D

Now the condition is that every time you enter casino you have to pay $5 and every time you leave the casino, you again have to pay $5. Also, whenever you enter the casino whatever amount you have with you will get double.

Now you enter the casino through gate A and come out through gate B, again you go inside casino from gate C and come out of gate D, at the end of this process you should be left with no money

So calculate how much money you should carry with you when you enter the Casino?

A Visit to the Casino!


THIS should be the amount that you need to carry... 

Solution: Amount Needed for a Casino Visit


What is the puzzle?

Let's suppose you have amount 'x' initially in your wallet.

1. On paying $5 for entry at gate A amount left is x - 5 .

2. After entry into the casino it double and becomes 2 ( x - 5 ) = 2x - 10.

3. For exit at gate B you pay $5 and the amount left with you is 2x - 10 - 5 = 2x - 15.

4. Again, for the entry at gate C, you pay $5 more. So the amount with you will be  - 
    2x - 15 - 5 = 2x - 20.

5. The amount is doubled to become 2(2x - 20) = 4x - 40 after the entry into casino.

6. Now, you have to pay $5 one more time to have exit via gate D. Hence, the amount 
left will be 4x - 40 - 5 = 4x - 45.

7. As per given condition, the amount that you should have on exit must be 0.

Hence, 4x - 45 = 0 i.e. 4x = 45. Therefore, x = 11.25. 

So you should carry $11.25 before you enter into the casino to have $0 after exit out of the casino.

Amount Needed for a Casino Visit


Let's verify this one with the amount at each of stages above.

1. Amount = 11.25 - 5 = 6.25

2. Amount = 2 x 6.25 = 12.50

3. Amount = 12.50 - 5 = 7.50

4. Amount = 7.50 - 5 = 2.50

5. Amount = 2 x 2.50 = 5 

6. Amount = 5 - 5 = 0

7. Amount = 0
    

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal

A horse, a donkey and a camel were stolen.

Three suspects: Robert, Scott and Tommy. All we know that each person stole one animal, but we do not know who stole which. Here are the investigation statements.


Robert: Tommy stole the horse.

Scott: Tommy stole the donkey.


Tommy: They both were lying. I did not steal the horse or the donkey.


Later on, police found out =>

The man who stole the camel told a lie.


The man who stole the horse told the truth.


Can you find out who stole which?

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal



Here is SOLUTION of the puzzle! 

Source

Solution : Who Stole Which Animal Puzzle


What was the puzzle?

Take a look at the statements of three suspects first - 
------------------------------------------------------------

Robert: Tommy stole the horse.

Scott: Tommy stole the donkey.


Tommy: They both were lying. I did not steal the horse or the donkey.


------------------------------------------------------------
 
And what the police found after investigation - 

----------------------------------------------------

1. The man who stole the camel told a lie.

2. The man who stole the horse told the truth.


-----------------------------------------------------

1. If the Robert is one who stole the HORSE then his statement must be TRUE where he say Tommy is the HORSE thief. 

If there are 2 person who stole the HORSE then Scott must have stolen 2 animals i.e. CAMEL and DONKEY. But as per given data, each person stole only 1 animal.

Hence, Robert can't be a HORSE thief.

2. Assuming Tommy is a HORSE thief & thereby taking his statement as TRUTH. But the assumption itself contradicts claim made by him in his statement where he says he didn't steal the HORSE. 

That is, Tommy too can't be a HORSE thief.

3. Only leftover suspect is Scott who must have stolen HORSE. And his statement must be TRUE. 

That means, Tommy has stolen the DONKEY and hence, Robert must be a CAMEL thief.  

Puzzle : Who Stole Which Animal - SOLUTION

Puzzle : And Escape Story of Robbers Continues


Where story begins?

Babylas, Hilary, and Sosthenes have escaped the tower and divided their treasure into three bags. But now they must cross a river, and the boat can accommodate only two men at a time, or one man and a bag. None will trust another with his bag on the shore, but they agree that a man in the boat can be trusted to drop or retrieve a bag at either shore, as he’ll be too busy to tamper with it.



 How can they cross the river?


 

Solution: Robbers' Planned Journey Across the River


Let's recall that the boat can accommodate only two men at a time, or one man and a bag.

1. Sosthenes takes his bag across the river leaves it at other shore & comes back.

2. Sosthenes takes Hilari's bag to the other shore & leaves it there where his own bag is already there. 


Robbers' Planned Journey Across the River

3. Now, Hilari takes Sosthenes to the other shore, leaves him there & come back after recollecting own bag.


Robbers' Planned Journey Across the River

4. Hilari drops own bag at near shore & takes Babylas to other shore & returns back.


Robbers' Planned Journey Across the River

5. Next, he takes Babylas's bag & drops it at other shore where Babylas is waiting for his bag. And Hilary returns once again.

6. Finally, he collects his own bag and takes it to other shore.


Robbers' Planned Journey Across the River

Follow me on Blogarama