Posts

Solution : An Evil Troll on A Bridge Puzzle : Solution


The thirteen pairs of letters given by an evil troll are -

A-V
B-W
C-Q
D-M
E-K
F-U
G-N
H-P
I-O
J-R
L-X
S-T
Y-Z


And 5 short words given by troll are -  FACE, QUEST, QUICK, SWITCH, and WORLD.  

As described in the given details, we'll refer letter from password as PASSWORD letter & other as OTHER letter.

As per troll, those short words are having same number of PASSWORD letters.

STEPS :

1] Both S & T are appearing in the pair with each other. Hence, either S or T must be a PASSWORD letter but not both. Since, both letters are appearing in short word QUEST, that is QUEST having at least 1 PASSWORD letter for sure hence, all 5 must have at least 1 PASSWORD letter.

2] Suppose every short word has 1 PASSWORD letter. With S or T as 1 PASSWORD letter from QUEST, other letters Q, U, E can't be PASSWORD letters. 

If Q, U, E are not PASSWORD letters then C (from C-Q pair), F (from F-U pair) and K (from E-K pair) must be PASSWORD letters. 

In that case, FACE will have 2 PASSWORD letters viz. C & E which goes against our assumption of having exactly 1 PASSWORD letter in each short word. 

3] Let's assume along with S or T the second PASSWORD letter is E i.e each short word has 2 PASSWORD letters. Again, Q, U can't be PASSWORD letters but C (from C-Q pair) & F (from F-U pair) must be. Still then FACE will have 3 PASSWORD letters which goes against our assumption of exactly 2 PASSWORD letter in each short word. 

4] Now, let's assume along with S or T the second PASSWORD letter is U. Again, Q, E can't be PASSWORD letters but C (from C-Q pair) & K (from E-K pair) must be. Still then QUICK will have 3 PASSWORD letters which goes against our assumption of exactly 2 PASSWORD letter in each short word. 

5] Let's assume there are 4 PASSWORD letters in each short word. So apart from S or T, the letters Q, U, E of short word QUEST must be PASSWORD letters. 

If Q, U, E are PASSWORD letters then C (from C-Q pair), F (from F-U pair) and K (from E-K pair) must NOT be the PASSWORD letters. 

In the case, the short word FACE will have maximum only 2 PASSWORD letters (not sure about A from A-V pair) which again goes against our assumption of exactly 4 PASSWORD letter in each short word. 

6] Hence, each short word must be having 3 PASSWORD letters. 

If Q, E are the PASSWORD letters with S or T in QUEST, then C & K can't be PASSWORD letters. With that, Q, U, I will be 3 PASSWORD letters in QUICK. And if U too is the PASSWORD letter then QUEST will have 4 PASSWORD letters. 

If Q, U are the PASSWORD letters with S or T in QUEST, then C & F can't be PASSWORD letters. With that, FACE can have maximum of only 1 PASSWORD letter. 

7] Hence, U & E must be other 2 PASSWORD letters apart from S or T in short word QUEST. So Q must not be the PASSWORD letter but C must be. Also, F and K can't be the PASSWORD letters.  Hence, FACE will have E, C and A as PASSWORD letters. 

If A is PASSWORD letter then V (from A-V pair) can't be the PASSWORD letter.

8] Next, from QUICK we will have, C, U and obviously I as 3 PASSWORD letters after Q, K are ruled out. If I is PASSWORD letter then O (from I-O pair) can't be the PASSWORD letter.

9] Just like QUEST, SWITCH too have either S or T as PASSWORD letter. Moreover, it has I & C as PASSWORD letters. Hence, H & W must not be the PASSWORD letters.

10] So, if W & O are not the PASSWORD letters then other 3 letters of WORLD i.e. R, L, D must be PASSWORD letters. With that M (from D-M pair), J (from J-R pair) and X (from L-X pair) are ruled out.

11] So far we have got - 

PASSWORD letters - U, E, C, A, I, R, L, D, Either S or T.

OTHER letters - Q, F, K, V, O, H, W, M, J, X  

12] Arranging every OTHER letter in alphabetical order & writing down corresponding PASSWORD letter below it -

OTHER :  F   H   J   K   M   O   Q   V   W   X
PASS.  :  U   P   R   E   D   I    C   A    B   L 

13] Now, S-T, G-N, Y-Z are the only 3 pairs left. And correct placement for these pairs must be like.

OTHER :  F   G   H   J   K   M   O   Q   S   V   W   X   Z
PASS.  :  U   N   P   R   E   D   I    C   T   A    B    L   Y

CONCLUSION : 

The PASSWORD that an evil troll has set must be UNPREDICTABLY

An Evil Troll on A Bridge Puzzle : Solution
 
 

Puzzle : "Who Stole My Purse?"

An elementary school teacher had her purse stolen. The thief had to be Lilian, Judy, David, Theo, or Margaret. When questioned, each child made three statements: 

Lilian:
(1) I didn’t take the purse.
(2) I have never in my life stolen anything.
(3) Theo did it. 


Judy:
(4) I didn’t take the purse.
(5) My daddy is rich enough, and I have a purse of my own.
(6) Margaret knows who did it. 


David:
(7) I didn’t take the purse.
(8) I didn’t know Margaret before I enrolled in this school.
(9) Theo did it. 


"Who Stole My Purse?"


Theo:
(10) I am not guilty.
(11) Margaret did it.
(12) Lillian is lying when she says I stole the purse. 


Margaret:
(13) I didn’t take the teacher’s purse.
(14) Judy is guilty.
(15) David can vouch for me because he has known me since I was born. 


Later, each child admitted that two of his statements were true and one was false. Assuming this is true, who stole the purse?

Here is name of the thief! 

"Finally Got My Stolen Purse!"


How it was stolen?

Let's recollect all the statements given by all accused.

Lilian:
(1) I didn’t take the purse.
(2) I have never in my life stolen anything.
(3) Theo did it. 


Judy:
(4) I didn’t take the purse.
(5) My daddy is rich enough, and I have a purse of my own.
(6) Margaret knows who did it. 


David:
(7) I didn’t take the purse.
(8) I didn’t know Margaret before I enrolled in this school.
(9) Theo did it. 


Theo:
(10) I am not guilty.
(11) Margaret did it.
(12) Lillian is lying when she says I stole the purse. 


Margaret:
(13) I didn’t take the teacher’s purse.
(14) Judy is guilty.
(15) David can vouch for me because he has known me since I was born. 


Let's not forget that 2 of 3 statements made by each student are true & other is false.

Now, Theo says he is innocent in his 2 statements - (10) and (12). Since, 2 of his statements are true then (10) and (12) must be true. Hence, Theo is really innocent in case.

If Theo is innocent then both (3) and (9) are lie.

If (9) is lie, then other 2 statement of David i.e. (7) and (8) are true. If (8) is true then (15) must be lie. 

And if (15) is lie then both (13) [lie in (12) also suggests same] and (14) must be true. 

Hence, as per (14), Judy is guilty who has stolen the purse. 

"Finally Got My Stolen Purse!"


Puzzle : The Story of 3 Dragons

I met three dragons. One always tells the truth, other one always lies and the last one alternates between lie and truth.

Dragon 1: You may ask us one question, then you must guess which dragon is which

Dragon 2: He’s lying. You may get three questions

Dragon 3: Oh no. It’s definitely one question

I asked the first dragon a question

Me: What would the second dragon say if I were to ask it if the 3rd dragon had been lying when it agreed with the first one that I could ask only one question

Dragon 1: He’d say, “Yes, the 3rd dragon was lying”

Then I asked a second question addressing the three dragons…… But they remained silent.

And, I solved the puzzle in 90 sec.


So, which dragon is which?


The Story of 3 Dragons

Know the TRUTH of each dragon here! 

Solution : Inside The Story of 3 Dragons


What was the story?

Let's see what are key statements in the story once again.

------------------------------------

Dragon 1: You may ask us one question, then you must guess which dragon is which.

Dragon 2: He’s lying. You may get three questions.

Dragon 3: Oh no. It’s definitely one question.

I asked the first dragon a question.

Me: What would the second dragon say if I were to ask it if the 3rd dragon had been lying when it agreed with the first one that I could ask only one question?

Dragon 1: He’d say, “Yes, the 3rd dragon was lying”

Then I asked a second question addressing the three dragons…… But they remained silent.

------------------------------------

On second question, they remained silent clearly indicates that only 1 question was allowed to ask. Hence, Dragon 2 must be lying for sure.

After knowing the fact that Dragon 2 lied in it's first statement, we know that first statements of Dragon 1 and Dragon 3 are true. 

Now, there are 2 cases possible for Dragon 1 and Dragon 3.

CASE 1 : Dragon 1 speaks alternate and Dragon 3 always tells the truth.

That means the Dragon 1 should lie in it's next statement given in response of my question. 

If Dragon 3 is always telling the truth, the Dragon 2 will always say that Dragon 3 is liar. 

Let's simplify my question to the Dragon 1 as - 

"What will Dragon 2 say if I ask it whether Dragon 3 is lying?" 

Now as per our logic the Dragon 1 should lie in response as - 

Dragon 1: He’d say, “Nope, the 3rd dragon is telling the truth” 

This is contradictory the actual response given by Dragon 1 to the question - 

"What will Dragon 2 say if I ask it whether Dragon 3 is lying?" 

Dragon 1: He’d say, “Yes, the 3rd dragon was lying”

Hence, assumption that Dragon 1 speaks alternate and Dragon 3 tells the truth goes wrong here.

CASE 2 : Dragon 1 tells the truth and Dragon 3 speaks alternate.

That means Dragon 1 will tell truth in response to my question. Since, Dragon 3 is telling truth in it's first statement the always lying Dragon 2 will say that Dragon 3 is lying if asked about Dragon 3.

This is the truth that Dragon 1 tells us in response to my question as - 

"What will Dragon 2 say if I ask it whether Dragon 3 is lying?" 

Dragon 1: He’d say, “Yes, the 3rd dragon was lying”

Hence, this assumption i.e. Dragon 1 tells the truth and Dragon 3 speaks alternate should be correct.

To conclude, Dragon 1 is telling the truth, Dragon 2 always lies and Dragon 3 speaks alternate 
 
Inside The Story of 3 Dragons



Puzzle: A Visit to the Casino!

There is a casino and it has 4 gates, let say A, B, C and D

Now the condition is that every time you enter casino you have to pay $5 and every time you leave the casino, you again have to pay $5. Also, whenever you enter the casino whatever amount you have with you will get double.

Now you enter the casino through gate A and come out through gate B, again you go inside casino from gate C and come out of gate D, at the end of this process you should be left with no money

So calculate how much money you should carry with you when you enter the Casino?

A Visit to the Casino!


THIS should be the amount that you need to carry... 

Solution: Amount Needed for a Casino Visit


What is the puzzle?

Let's suppose you have amount 'x' initially in your wallet.

1. On paying $5 for entry at gate A amount left is x - 5 .

2. After entry into the casino it double and becomes 2 ( x - 5 ) = 2x - 10.

3. For exit at gate B you pay $5 and the amount left with you is 2x - 10 - 5 = 2x - 15.

4. Again, for the entry at gate C, you pay $5 more. So the amount with you will be  - 
    2x - 15 - 5 = 2x - 20.

5. The amount is doubled to become 2(2x - 20) = 4x - 40 after the entry into casino.

6. Now, you have to pay $5 one more time to have exit via gate D. Hence, the amount 
left will be 4x - 40 - 5 = 4x - 45.

7. As per given condition, the amount that you should have on exit must be 0.

Hence, 4x - 45 = 0 i.e. 4x = 45. Therefore, x = 11.25. 

So you should carry $11.25 before you enter into the casino to have $0 after exit out of the casino.

Amount Needed for a Casino Visit


Let's verify this one with the amount at each of stages above.

1. Amount = 11.25 - 5 = 6.25

2. Amount = 2 x 6.25 = 12.50

3. Amount = 12.50 - 5 = 7.50

4. Amount = 7.50 - 5 = 2.50

5. Amount = 2 x 2.50 = 5 

6. Amount = 5 - 5 = 0

7. Amount = 0
    
Follow me on Blogarama